MCQs on Soil Permeability, Discharge Velocity, and Seepage Velocity

MCQs on Soil Permeability, Discharge Velocity, and Seepage Velocity

What is the unit coefficient of permeability?
(A). cm
(B). s
(C). cm/s
(D). cm/s2
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What would be the coefficient of percolation, if the coefficient of permeability of the soil is 9*10-7cm/s and porosity is 0.33?
(A). 8*10-7cm/s
(B). 27*10-7cm/s
(C). 26*10-7cm/s
(D). 13*10-7cm/s
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


The Seepage velocity is inversely proportional to the hydraulic gradient.
(A). True
(B). False
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


The state of flow within individual pores is described by Darcy’s law.
(A). True
(B). False
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


How do we take the cross-sectional area of the voids to the direction of flow, in the definition of the seepage velocity?
(A). parallel
(B). opposite
(C). perpendicular
(D). tangential
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What would be the coefficient of permeability k, if the coefficient of percolation is 18*10-7cm/s and the void ratio is 0.5?
(A). 26*10-7cm/s
(B). 6*10-7 cm/s
(C). 3*10-7cm/s
(D). 13*10-7cm/s
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


To what The velocity of flow is proportional, according to theDarcy’s law?
(A). effective stress
(B). hydraulic gradient
(C). cohesion
(D). adhesion
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What would be the seepage velocity, If discharge velocity is 4*10-7cm/s and the porosity is 33%?
(A). 18*10-7cm/s
(B). 12*10-7cm/s
(C). 6*10-7cm/s
(D). 3*10-7cm/s
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What is the relationship between the coefficient of permeability and the coefficient of percolation?
(A). kp=kn
(B). kp=ke
(C). kp=k/e
(D). kp=k/n
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


What is the relation between the discharge velocity and the seepage velocity?
(A). Vs=Ve
(B). Vs=Vn
(C). Vs=V/e
(D). Vs=V/n
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


What would be the seepage velocity, If the soil has a discharge velocity is 9*10-7cm/s and the voids ratio of 0.5?
(A). 18*10-7cm/s
(B). 27*10-7cm/s
(C). 16*10-7cm/s
(D). 13*10-7cm/s
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What is the coefficient of permeability of clean gravel?
(A). 1*10-6 and smaller
(B). 5*10-4 – 1*10-5
(C). 1 – 1*10-2
(D). 1 and greater
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.