Soil Drainage and Dewatering MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 4th, 2021

Solved MCQs of Shallow and Deep Well System of soil for Civil Engineering.

What is the example of pre-consolidation pressure?
(A). ice sheet or glacier
(B). desert soil
(C). sea soil
(D). marine soil
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


In the case of normally consolidated and pre-consolidated soils, it is never fully consolidated under the existing overburden pressure.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


Which soil is never subjected to the effective pressure greater than existing over-burden pressure and is completely consolidated?
(A). normally consolidated
(B). pre-consolidated
(C). under- consolidated
(D). pre- compressed
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


The method of determination of pre-consolidation pressure was founded by___
(A). Casagrande
(B). Appuswamy
(C). Falcon India
(D). Darcy
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What we can’t say to a clay if it is subjected to a pressure in excess of its present overburden pressure?
(A). normally consolidated
(B). pre-consolidated
(C). over- consolidated
(D). pre- compressed
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


In what Pre-consolidated pressure is the pressure subjected?
(A). past
(B). present but not future
(C). future but not present
(D). present but not past
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What The temporary overburden pressure to which the soil has been subjected and under which it got consolidated is called?
(A). normally consolidation pressure
(B). pre-consolidation pressure
(C). under- consolidation pressure
(D). pre- compression pressure
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


For finding the pre-consolidation pressure, which relationship in the graph is plotted?
(A). the voids ratio and the effective pressure
(B). the effective pressure and the total pressure
(C). the effective pressure and the pore pressure
(D). the total pressure and the total pressure
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


Which graph do we use for finding the pre-consolidation pressure?
(A). hexagonal paper
(B). semi-log graph
(C). log-log graph
(D). normal probability paper
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What the initial portion of the curve resembles in finding pre-consolidation pressure?
(A). the recompression curve of the remolded sample
(B). swelling curve
(C). expansion curve
(D). laboratory virgin curve
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


Which sample is used for finding pre-consolidation pressure?
(A). undisturbed clay
(B). disturbed clay
(C). gravel
(D). sand gravel
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


Into how many classes the soil deposit is divided according to the consolidation theory?
(A). 1
(B). 2
(C). 3
(D). 4
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What is the soil called that is not fully consolidated?
(A). normally consolidated
(B). pre-consolidated
(C). over- consolidated
(D). under-consolidated
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


What is the lower portion of the curve to find pre-consolidation pressure?
(A). parabolic curve
(B). swelling curve
(C). expansion curve
(D). straight line
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


What is the lower portion of the curve for the determination of pre-consolidation pressure?
(A). maximum curvature
(B). maximum radius
(C). minimum curvature
(D). initial point
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


The ground surface is subjected to the unbalanced atmospheric pressure in the vacuum method.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What can stabilize the fine-grained cohesive soils?
(A). wellpoint system
(B). ditches and sumps
(C). vacuum method
(D). electro-osmosis method
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


What should be the suction head for the capillary head in the vacuum method of the dewatering?
(A). should be greater than
(B). should be less than
(C). should be equal to
(D). does not depend on
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


By which the top of the bore-hole is sealed in the vacuum method?
(A). soil cement
(B). bentonite
(C). clay
(D). soil cement, bentonite, and clay
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


What should be the coefficient of permeability for the use of the vacuum method?
(A). greater than 10-3cm/s
(B). in the range 10-3 to 10-5cm/s
(C). less than 10-5cm/s
(D). independent
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


Who developed the dewatering of soil by electro-osmosis?
(A). Darcy
(B). Khosla
(C). Poiseuille
(D). Casagrande
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


What increases in the electro-osmosis method of dewatering?
(A). consolidation
(B). shear strength
(C). both consolidation and shear strength
(D). water at anode
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


How the velocity of flow towards cathode in the electro-osmosis method is given?
(A). ve=ke+ie
(B). ve=ke/ie
(C). ve=ke-ie
(D). ve=ke+ie
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What method do we use for the successful dewatering in fine non-cohesive soils?
(A). ditches and sumps
(B). electro-osmosis method
(C). wellpoint system
(D). vacuum method
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


What will the D10 for the use of the vacuum method?
(A). 1mm
(B). more than 1mm
(C). more than 0.5mm
(D). less than 0.05mm
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


The vacuum drawn on the well-point stiffened the sub-soil to carry out the excavations, in the vacuum method.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What will be the soil water in the electro-osmosis method, when the direct current is applied to electrodes?
(A). it travels from the positive electrode to the negative electrode
(B). it travels from the negative electrode to the positive electrode
(C). it moves towards the center between the electrodes
(D). it is not affected by the current
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil