Soil Consolidation MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Questions and Answers of Consolidation Problems in Soil Mechanics for Civil Engineering.

What would be the time to consolidate 50% with single drainage, if the clay sample in the laboratory test has 24mm thickness and it is tested with the single drainage and consolidated 50%. The clay layer from which the sample was obtained is 4m thick?
(A). 386 days
(B). 390 days
(C). 404 days
(D). 175 days
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What would be the height of solids Hs, for the dry soil mass of 180.4 g, specific gravity 2.68, and cross-sectional area of the specimen as 50 cm2?
(A). 13.45 mm
(B). 14 mm
(C). 17 mm
(D). 19.5 mm
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What would be the compression index, if the initial voids ratio is 1.08?
(A). 0.524
(B). 0.243
(C). 0.728
(D). 0.871
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What would be the hydraulic head, if the excess hydraulic pressure is 19.62 KN/m2?
(A). 2m
(B). 4m
(C). 8m
(D). 16m
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What would be the hydrostatic pressure of water at depth of 10m?
(A). 98.1KN/m2
(B). 54. 1KN/m2
(C). 32. 1KN/m2
(D). 43. 1KN/m2
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What would be the time to consolidate 50% with double drainage, if the clay sample in the laboratory test has 24mm thickness and It is tested with double drainage and consolidated 50%. The clay layer from which the sample was obtained is 4m thick?
(A). 365 days
(B). 386 days
(C). 750 days
(D). 150 days
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What would be the time to consolidate 50% with single drainage, if the clay sample in the laboratory test has 24mm thickness and it is tested with the double drainage and consolidated 50%. The clay layer from which the sample was obtained is 4m thick?
(A). 1544 days
(B). 1455 days
(C). 1322 days
(D). 1799 days
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What would be the final void ratio, if the final water content is 30% and specific gravity is 2.65 for a soil sample?
(A). 0.900
(B). 0.795
(C). 0.667
(D). 0.549
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What would be the water content, if the final voids ratio is 0.864 for a soil sample of specific gravity 2.7?
(A). 32%
(B). 48%
(C). 56%
(D). 62%
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What would be the coefficient of volume change, if a change in voids ratio is 0.18 and the initial void ratio is 0.68 with the increase of pressure as 200KN/m2?
(A). 0.536 m2/MN
(B). 0.111 m2/MN
(C). 0.832 m2/MN
(D). 0.356 m2/MN
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What would be the coefficient of Compressibility, if the change in voids ratio is 0.18 and the initial void ratio is 0.68 with the increase of pressure as 200KN/m2?
(A). 0.9 m2/MN
(B). 0.7 m2/MN
(C). 0.4 m2/MN
(D). 0.5 m2/MN
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What would be the change in effective pressure, if the coefficient of volume change is 0.291 m2/MN, ∆e=0.1 and the initial voids ratio is 0.72?
(A). 200 KN/m2
(B). 50 KN/m2
(C). 300 KN/m2
(D). 00 KN/m2
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What would be the final Cross-sectional area of the specimen, if the height of solids Hs is 6.725mm, mass is 180.4g with specific gravity G=2.68?
(A). 220 cm2
(B). 342 cm2
(C). 100 cm2
(D). 659 cm2
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What would be the change of voids ratio ∆e with respect to ∆H, if the final height of specimen Hf is 13.45mm and final voids is 0.864?
(A). ∆e=0.139∆H
(B). ∆e=0.123∆H
(C). ∆e=0.178∆H
(D). ∆e=0.148∆H
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What would be the mv for soil B, if soil A has a coefficient of volume change as 0.536m2/MN and the ratio of the coefficient of volume change of A and B soils is 1.845?
(A). 0.255 m2/MN
(B). 0.291 m2/MN
(C). 0.234 m2/MN
(D). 0.345 m2/MN
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What would be the change in effective pressure, If the soil sample is having a voids ratio 0.72 under a pressure of 200KN/m2. If the void ratio is reduced to 0.5 under 450kn/m2 load?
(A). 4000 kN/m2
(B). 250 kN/m2
(C). 350 kN/m2
(D). 2000 kN/m2
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


Because of an increment of a load of 100KN/ m2, If the height of the soil specimen is reduced from 0.28 cm to 1.926cm. What will be the coefficient of volume change?
(A). 0.74m2/MN
(B). 0.98m2/MN
(C). 0.84m2/MN
(D). 0.67m2/MN
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What would be the settlement, for n soil of height 2.08cm, coefficient of volume change mv=0.74 m2/MN?
(A). 0.154cm
(B). 0.342cm
(C). 0.432cm
(D). 0.455cm
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What would be the depth of the clay layer in the field, if the clay sample 24mm thick takes 20 minutes to consolidate 50% with single drainage? The field clay layer from which the sample was obtained takes 386 days to consolidate 50% with double drainage?
(A). 800cm
(B). 500cm
(C). 600cm
(D). 480cm
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What would be the initial void ratio, if mv for pressure range 100 to 200 KN/m2 is 0.74 m2 /MN. The change in void ratio is 0.157?
(A). 2.456
(B). 5.645
(C). 1.121
(D). 8.553
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What would be the elapsed time in which 10% of the ultimate settlement will occur for a foundation if the coefficient of consolidation is 4*10-4cm2/s. The average drainage path is 50cm.
(A). 19.9 hours
(B). 15.5 hours
(C). 13.9 hours
(D). 17.5 hours
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What would be the degree of consolidation, if a clay layer is expected to settle 12cm under loading settles 3cm at the end of one month?
(A). 25%
(B). 50%
(C). 60%
(D). 56%
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What would be the settlement, if the initial voids ratio is 0.964 for a layer of height 100cm. It is located with 200KN/m2 and the void ratio becomes 0.822?
(A). 8.54 cm
(B). 7.43 cm
(C). 7.22 cm
(D). 8.44 cm
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What would be the time factor for the consolidation of 50%?
(A). 0.197
(B). 0.564
(C). 0.253
(D). 0.826
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What would be the time factor for the consolidation of 90%?
(A). 0.898
(B). 0.848
(C). 0.976
(D). 0.934
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What would be the degree of consolidation for a time factor Tv of 0.159?
(A). 45%
(B). 98%
(C). 34%
(D). 18%
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What would be the degree of consolidation for a time factor Tv of 0.567?
(A). 37%
(B). 60%
(C). 80%
(D). 95%
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What would be the specific gravity of soil for the dry mass of soil of 180.4g and height of solids as 13.45mm with the cross-sectional area as 50cm2?
(A). 2.68
(B). 8.33
(C). 1.64
(D). 5.32
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What would be the specific gravity for the final void ratio of 0.886 and water content of 30%?
(A). 4.68
(B). 2.68
(C). 1.45
(D). 2.45
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What would be the saturated unit weight for the mass of 3.192g of the soil with a voids ratio of 0.532?
(A). 20.44 KN/m3
(B). 76.22
(C). 23.55
(D). 50.43
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What would be the compression index for the remolded sample of the clay with a liquid limit of 45%?
(A). 0.753
(B). 0.561
(C). 0.493
(D). 0.245
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


What would be the value of compression index, if the liquid limit is 50% for an ordinary clay of the medium sensitivity?
(A). 0.36
(B). 0.45
(C). 0.12
(D). 0.64
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What would be the ratio of coefficients of consolidation, if two clay layer of A and B of thickness 2cm and 3 cm is load with the pressure of 200KN/m2 and the time taken by soil A to reach 50% consolidation is 1/4th of that required by soil B to reach 50% consolidation?
(A). 2.4432
(B). 1.7778
(C). 4.3312
(D). 5.3489
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What would be the ratio of coefficients of Permeability, if two clay layer of A and B of thickness 2cm and 3 cm is load with the pressure of 200KN/m2 and time taken by soil A to reach 50% consolidation is 1/4th of that required by soil B to reach 50% consolidation. Given that ratio of coefficient of volume change is 1.751.
(A). 5.234
(B). 2.456
(C). 3.114
(D). 4.233
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What would be the depth of the clay layer in the field, if the clay sample 24mm thick takes 20 minutes to consolidate 50% with double drainage? The field clay layer from which the sample was obtained takes 386 days to consolidate 50% with double drainage?
(A). 4m
(B). 7m
(C). 3m
(D). 2m
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What would be the depth of the clay layer in the field, if the clay sample 24mm thick takes 20 minutes to consolidate 50% with double drainage? The field clay layer from which the sample was obtained takes 386 days to consolidate 50% with single drainage?
(A). 5m
(B). 2m
(C). 22m
(D). 16m
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What would be the depth of the clay layer in the field, if the clay sample 24mm thick takes 20 minutes to consolidate 50% with single drainage? The field clay layer from which the sample was obtained takes 386 days to consolidate 50% with single drainage?
(A). 200cm
(B). 367cm
(C). 400cm
(D). 569cm
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What would be the elapsed time in which 90% of the ultimate settlement will occur? for the foundation, if the coefficient of consolidation is 4*10-4cm2/s. The average drainage path is 50cm.
(A). 56.38 days
(B). 43.78 days
(C). 61.34 days
(D). 78.23 days
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What would be the void ratio of specimen height H is 24mm and height of solids Hs is 13.45mm?
(A). 0.786
(B). 0.432
(C). 2
(D). 34
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What would be the time to consolidate 50% with single drainage, if clay sample in laboratory test has 24mm thickness and It is tested with the single drainage and consolidated 50%. Clay layer from which sample was obtained is 4m thick?
(A). 44 days
(B). 55 days
(C). 97 days
(D). 107 days
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What would be the coefficient of compressibility, if the change in the void ratio is 0.18 and the change in effective pressure is 100KN/m2?
(A). 2.5×10-3 m2/kN
(B). 2×10-3 m2/kN
(C). 9×10-3 m2/kN
(D). 9.5×10-3 m2/kN
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil