Soil Sample weight and volume MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Solved MCQs on Soil Sample weight and volume of Sand in Soil Mechanics.

It is equal to the weight of water, the weight of total voids.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


In a three-phase system, a soil mass consists of which of the following?
(A). solids, water, and air
(B). sand, gravel, and air
(C). solids and water only
(D). solids and air only
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


which of the following represents the weight of solids?
(A). Wd
(B). WW
(C). Wa
(D). W
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


which of the following is the sum of the total weight of the moist sample?
(A). WW+Wd
(B). Wa+WW
(C). Wa+Wd
(D). Wv
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


There are no air voids present in it when the soil is fully saturated.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


The volume of voids Vv is equal to the sum of which of the following?
(A). the volume of air and volume of solids
(B). the volume of air and volume of water
(C). the volume of water and volume of solids
(D). the volume of water and the weight of water
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


which of the following is a phase diagram?
(A). soil grain diagram
(B). block diagram
(C). constituents diagram
(D). element diagram
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


which of the following represents the volume in the phase diagram?
(A). left side
(B). right side
(C). top
(D). bottom
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


which of the following represents the volume of solids in the phase diagram?
(A). Vv
(B). VW
(C). VS
(D). Va
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


The volume of voids is equal to which of the following for a fully saturated soil sample?
(A). volume of air
(B). volume of water
(C). the volume of air and water
(D). the volume of water and solids
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


Which of the following will be the weight of Water before oven drying. After oven drying it weighs 150kN a soil sample weighs 190kN?
(A). 35 kN
(B). 40 kN
(C). 30 kN
(D). 45 kN
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


Which of the following will be the ratio of the volume of voids with respect to the total volume, air occupies one-seventh of its volume and Water occupies one-eighth of its volume in wet soil mass?
(A). 0.329
(B). 0.279
(C). 0.432
(D). 0.286
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil