MCQs on Consolidation of Soil

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Solved MCQs on Consolidation of Soil.

In the fixed ring cell of the consolidation, what is permitted to move in what direction?

(A). just the top porous stone to downward

(B). just the bottom porous stone to downward

(C). just the bottom porous stone to upward

(D). just the top porous stone to upward

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What is not found by the consolidation test data?

(A). the specific gravity of the soil particles

(B). the voids ratio and the coefficient of its volume change

(C). coefficient of consolidation

(D). coefficient of permeability

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


By using the consolidometer, what gives a direct measurement of permeability??

(A). only fixed ring type

(B). only floating ring type

(C). both fixed and floating ring type

(D). both of the fixed and floating ring types don’t give us the direct measurement

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


The specimen is allowed to consolidate under what, during the test?

(A). there is only one increment in the vertical pressure

(B). there are only two increments in the vertical pressure

(C). there is a number of increments in the vertical pressure

(D). there is no increment in the vertical pressure

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What does it generally take during the laboratory test of the consolidation when each pressure increment is maintained constant until the compression virtually ceases?

(A). 2 minutes

(B). 30 minutes

(C). 1 hour

(D). 24 hours

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


Up to how much kPa in general, the loading machine of the consolidometer is generally capable of applying the vertical pressure?

(A). 10 or 20

(B). 40 or 50

(C). 80 or 90

(D). 800 or 1000

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


By what means the vertical compression of specimen is measured?

(A). base plate

(B). load frame

(C). dial gauge

(D). pressure ball

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What is the soil in the consolidation test?

(A). restrained laterally

(B). restrained vertically

(C). not restrained laterally

(D). not restrained

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


In what the reference of consolidation test is?

(A). IS 800: 2007

(B). IS 456: 2000

(C). IS 2762

(D). IS 2720 (Part 15): 1986

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


What is the laboratory consolidation test is conducted with an apparatus said?

(A). consolidometer

(B). impact testing machine

(C). compression testing machine

(D). flexural testing machine

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What is the consolidation test called?

(A). impact test

(B). flexure test

(C). Standard Oedometer test

(D). standard proctor test

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


We keep the porous stones at the top and bottom of the specimen in the consolidation test.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially True

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

 

 

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil