Soil MCQs on Secondary Consolidation and Three Dimensional Consolidation

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Secondary Consolidation and Three Dimensional Consolidation
Who solved the differential equation of consolidation radial flow to a well, In 1935?
(A). Rendulic
(B). Skempton
(C). Taylor
(D). Darcy
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
Who worked independently on the problem of sand drains and published it results in 1942?
(A). Carillo
(B). Skempton
(C). Taylor
(D). Rendulic
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
What is assumed in three dimension consolidation equation soil?
(A). partially saturated
(B). dry
(C). completely saturated
(D). both dry and partially saturated
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c
What is assumed in three dimension consolidation equation soil?
(A). homogenous
(B). non-homogenous
(C). anisotropic
(D). heterogeneous
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
What is the pressure increment, in three dimensional consolidation equation?
(A). applied instantaneously
(B). applied periodically
(C). applied intermittently
(D). not applied at all
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
What is the Secondary consolidation called?
(A). pre-consolidation
(B). secondary compression
(C). under- consolidation
(D). normal- consolidation
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
What does the three dimensional consolidation involve?
(A). horizontal flow and strain
(B). vertical flow and strain
(C). both the horizontal as well as the vertical flows and the strains
(D). radial flow and strain
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c
After the excess pore pressure due to the consolidation is dissipated, what is change in void ratio continues and this phenomenon called?
(A). secondary consolidation
(B). pre-consolidation
(C). under- consolidation
(D). normal- consolidation
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
In many of the soil deposits, the secondary consolidation is always neglected.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
During what there is plastic readjustment of soil particles during?
(A). pre-consolidation
(B). secondary consolidation
(C). under- consolidation
(D). normal- consolidation
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
The Secondary consolidation is started in range of primary consolidation by itself.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
With what the Secondary compression proceeds linearly?
(A). root of time
(B). square of time
(C). logarithm of time
(D). cube of time
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c
What is the coefficient of compressibility, for the soil at a given void ratio?
(A). it is increased with the increase in magnitude of the consolidating pressure
(B). it is increased with the decrease in magnitude of the consolidating pressure
(C). it is decreased with the increase in magnitude of the consolidating pressure
(D). it is decreased with the increase in magnitude of the hydrostatic pressure
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
For what the secondary consolidation does not constitute a substantial percentage of the total settlement?
(A). highly organic soils
(B). inorganic soil
(C). highly micaceous soils
(D). gyttja
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
For what the Terzaghi’s theory of consolidation is invalid?
(A). pre-consolidation
(B). under- consolidation
(C). secondary consolidation
(D). normal- consolidation
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c
Who developed the theory of primary design of sand drains based upon the extension of Terzaghi’s basic work?
(A). Darcy
(B). Skempton
(C). Taylor
(D). Barron
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil