Compaction Introduction MCQs Soil Mechanics

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Questions and Answers of Compaction Introduction in Soil Mechanics for Civil Engineering.

What showed the existence of the relationship between soil water content and degree of dry density, In 1933?
(A). Terzaghi
(B). Skempton
(C). Darcy
(D). Proctor
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


Who developed the Standard Proctor test?
(A). R.R. Proctor
(B). Skempton
(C). Darcy
(D). Terzaghi
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


How many inches the inside diameter of the mold is, In Standard Proctor testing?
(A). 1
(B). 4
(C). 3
(D). 6
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What is the capacity of the mold, In Standard Proctor testing?
(A). 1/10 cu.ft
(B). 1/20 cu.ft
(C). 1/30 cu.ft
(D). 1/40 cu.ft
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What is the weight of rammer, In Standard Proctor testing?
(A). 4.5 kg
(B). 18 lb
(C). 2.5kg
(D). 20 lb
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What is the free fall height, in Standard Proctor testing?
(A). 5 inches
(B). 12 inches
(C). 16 inches
(D). 18 inches
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What is the internal effective height, in Standard Proctor testing?
(A). 2.3 inches
(B). 4.5 inches
(C). 4.6 inches
(D). 45 inches
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


The compaction increases the void ratio.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What is reduced by the compaction?
(A). strength
(B). stability
(C). air voids
(D). dry density
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What is the process called, in which soil particles artificially rearrange into a close state?
(A). Tension
(B). Compaction
(C). Sway mechanism
(D). Consolidation
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


Porosity is decreased by the Compaction.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What increases the dry density of soil?
(A). compaction
(B). swelling
(C). bulking
(D). addition of excess of water
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What has the soil on Optimum water content?
(A). minimum density
(B). maximum density
(C). no weight
(D). no density
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


Methods are based what for testing the compaction characteristics?
(A). dynamic loading only
(B). kneading only
(C). vibration loads only
(D). dynamic, static, kneading
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


What does not causes the compaction?
(A). vibration
(B). tamping
(C). rolling
(D). adding excess water
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.