Everyday Science Multiple Choice Questions

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 18th, 2021

Everyday Science Multiple Choice Questions

1. Angstrom is a unit of quantity …

A. Heat
B. Length
C. Force
D. None

Answer - Click Here:
B

2. Entomology is the study of?

A Behavior of human beings
B Insects
C The formation of rocks
D The Origin and history of technical and scientific terms

Answer - Click Here:
B

3. Fathom is the unit of measurement of….?

A Depth of water
B Density of water
C Volume of water
D Flow of water

Answer - Click Here:
A

4. …………….. measures the temperature, pressure, and humidity at various altitudes in the atmosphere is?

A. Aneroid barometer
B. Barograph
C. Radiosonde
D. Altimeter

Answer - Click Here:
D

5. All of the following diseases are caused by viruses, except?

A. Jaundice
B. Influenza
C. Mumps
D. Typhoid

Answer - Click Here:
D

6. The species that flower is named?

A. Angiosperms
B. Bryophytes
C. Algae
D. None of these

Answer - Click Here:
A

7. ……….. converts the alternating current into direct current?

A. Dynamo
B. Rectifier
C. Transformer
D. Transducer

Answer - Click Here:
B

8. Are basidiospores major source of …. ?

A. Water Borne Allergens
B. Airborne Allergens
C. Animal Faeces
D. All of these

Answer - Click Here:
B

9. Physiology is the study of…?

A Cells in the body
B Structure of the body
C Functions of the human body
D All of the above

Answer - Click Here:
C

10. Can the sunlight reach a depth of following meters?

A. 80
B. 100
C. 444
D. None

Answer - Click Here:
B

11. The weight of a Heart of a normal adult human being is?

A. 100 grams
B. 250 grams
C. 300 grams
D. 400 grams

Answer - Click Here:
C

12. In a normal human adult, how much blood does the heart pump per minute?

A. 1 litre
B. 8 litre
C. 7 litre
D. 5 litre

Answer - Click Here:
D

Which vitamin does the Carrot have?

(A). Vitamin A

(B). Vitamin B

(C). Vitamin C

(D).  Vitamin D

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


What Deficiency causes loss of appetite and poor growth?

(A). zinc

(B). iodine

(C). copper

(C). iron

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


What do we study in Meteorology?

(A). Seasons

(B). Atmosphere

(C). Air and sounds

(D).  Winds and clouds

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


What is the volumes of Carbon Dioxide that are in the atmosphere?

(A). 0.039%

(B). 3.9%

(C). 13%

(D).  30%

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Which of the following is essential for the proper formation of teeth?

(A). iodine

(B). copper

(C). fluorine

(D).  iron

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


 

What is the allotropic form of Diamond?

(A). Carbon

(B). Hydrogen

(C). Nitrogen

(D).  Silicon

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


What is the SI unit of Heat?

(A). Watt

(B). Volt

(C). Joule

(D).  Newton

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


Which of the following are the good sources of Vitamin-A?

(A). green leafy vegetables

(B). seeds

(C). fresh vegetables and fruits

(D).  sea-foods

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Which of the following are The good sources of Vitamin-C?

(A). green leafy vegetables

(B). seeds

(C). fresh vegetables and fruits

(D).  sea-foods

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


Which of the following are the good sources of iodine?

(A). green leafy vegetables

(B). seeds

(C). fresh vegetables and fruits

(D).  sea-foods

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


Which of the following is the gas, commonly known as “laughing gas”?

(A). Carbon Dioxide

(B). Sulfur Dioxide

(C). Nitrous Oxide

(D).  Sodium Oxide

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


Which of the following is the source of oxygen in photosynthesis?

(A). water

(B). salts

(C). minerals

(D).  glucose

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Which of the following is the instrument used to measure wind speed?

(A). Anemometer

(B). Barometer

(C). Hydrometer

(D).  Hygrometer

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


About how many billion years ago the Universe began, According to the Big Bang Theory?

(A). 10 – 20

(B). 5 – 10

(C). 30 – 40

(D).  40 – 50

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Which of the following are the good sources of Vitamin-B Complex?

(A). green leafy vegetables

(B). seeds

(C). fresh vegetables and fruits

(D).  sea foods

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


To measure what do we the Biosensor?

(A). Blood glucose level

(B). The body pH value

(C). Amount of hemoglobin

(D).  Salinity in Urine

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


In what the digestion of food is completed?

(A). small intestine

(B). large intestine

(C). stomach

(D).  Liver

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A

Read More MCQs of everyday Science

  1. Everyday Science MCQs
  2. Everyday Science Multiple Choice Questions
  3. Everyday Science MCQs pdf
  4. Everyday Science MCQs with Answers
  5. Everyday Science MCQs PPSC
  6. Everyday Science MCQs FPSC
  7. Everyday Science MCQs Past Papers
  8. NTS Everyday Science MCQs
  9. Important MCQs Everyday Science
  10. 10,000+ General Knowledge MCQs 
Everyday Science MCQs
Everyday Science MCQs

MCQs collection of solved and repeated MCQs with answers for the preparation of competitive exams, admission test and the job of PPSC, FPSC, UPSC, AP, APPSC, APSC, BPSC, PSC, GOA, GPSC, HPSC, HP, JKPSC, JPSC, KPSC, KERALAPSC, MPPSC, MPSC, MPSCMANIPUR, MPSC, NPSC, OPSC, RPSC, SPSCSKM, TNPSC, TSPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, UKPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, BPSC, AJKPSC ALPSC, NPSC, LPSC, SCPSC, DPSC, DCPSC, PSC, UPSC, WVPSC, PSCW, and WPSC.