Everyday Science MCQs FPSC

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 18th, 2021

Everyday Science MCQs FPSC

Everyday Science MCQs

Due to what the Lead ball falls from water slowly than through the air?

(A).  value of ‘g’ is less in water

(B).  The density of air is less than in a water

(C).  viscous force in the water

(D).   the surface tension of the water

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


If A Fahrenheit thermometer indicates a temperature of ‘ 14°F then what will be its corresponding reading on the Celsius scale?

(A). – 2O°C

(B). – 10°C

(C). + 10°C

(D).  + 20°C

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


sets of color combinations which are added in color vision in TV’ is ______

(A). Red, green, and blue

(B). Orange, back, and violet

(C). White. red and yellow

(D).  Yellow, green, and blue

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


If A train goes past a railway station at the high speed, then what will happen to A young boy who is standing on the edge of the platform?

(A).  He Remains unaffected

(B).  He falls away from the train

(C).  He Falls towards the train

(D).   He Falls away or towards the train depends upon the speed

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


Due to what the Water is a highly effective coolant for the engine of a car?

(A).  the Water is a good conductor of heat

(B).  the Water has a high specific heat capacity

(C).  the Water is boiled at a high temperature

(D).   a lot of cooling is produced by the Evaporation of water

Multiple Choice Question Answer:


How the clothes are cleaned by the Detergents dissolved in water?

(A).  by  Increasing the temperature of the water

(B).  Reacting chemically with dirt

(C).  by Reducing surface tension of water

(D).   Dissolving dirt

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


What does The absorption of ink by blotting paper involve?

(A). Viscosity of ink

(B). Capillary action phenomenon

(C). Diffusion of ink through the blotting

(D).  Siphon action

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


Which orbits do the Comets have?

(A). Elliptical

(B). Highly elliptical

(C). Circular

(D).  Parabolic

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


Because of what the cracking sound is heard when the dry hair is combed with a hard rubber comb?

(A).  hair is barging against the charged comb

(B).  Small electric sparks

(C).  the comb is rubbed with the hair

(D).   None of the above

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


What Scalding with steam is severe than scalding by boiling water?

(A).  Steam penetrates the skin

(B).  the Steam is on the high temperature

(C).  Steam is containing more energy than the boiling water

(D).   the Steam is on the high pressure

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


What is the process that prevents the corrosion of the iron pipes which are often coated with a layer of zinc?

(A). Electroplating

(B). Annealing

(C). Galvanization

(D).  Vulcanization

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


How the Materials for rain-proof coats and tents owe their waterproof properties?

(A).  Surface tension

(B).  Viscosity

(C).  Specific gravity

(D).   Elasticity

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


What has a satellite which is moving around the earth at a uniform speed?

(A).  An accelerated motion

(B).  No acceleration at all

(C).  Uniform acceleration

(D).   Uneven acceleration

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


What do we use to see three-dimensional pictures?

(A). A binocular

(B). A camera

(C). An epidiascope

(D).  A stereoscope

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


Which is the nearest planet to the Earth?

(A). Venus

(B). Mercury

(C). Mars

(D).  Moon

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Which of the following is the planet which moves around the Sun at the highest speed?

(A). Jupiter

(B). Venus

(C). Mars

(D).  Mercury

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


What is the abbreviation for GPS?

(A). Global PolySiliconium Store

(B). Global Positioning System

(C). Global Position Structure

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


At which the Water has maximum density?

(A). 0°C

(B). 5°C

(C).  5.4° K

(D).  4.8°C

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


Who propounded the theory of Expanding the Universe?

(A). Einstein

(B). Newton

(C). Gahleo

(D).  Hubble

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


Which instrument detects the purity of milk?

(A). Lactometer

(B). Hygrometer

(C). Manometer

(D).  Sonometer

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


What was the field of specialization of the famous Muslim scientist Abu Usman Aljahiz?

(A). Botany

(B). Zoology

(C). Astronomy

(D).  None

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


What is Albatros?

(A). A sea bird

(B). A beetle

(C). A fruit

(D).  None

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


At how much depth the sunlight can reach in the ocean?

(A). 80 meter

(B). 200 meter

(C). 120 meter

(D).  None

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


Which of the following is The biggest planet in our solar system?

(A). Venus

(B). Pluto

(C). Jupiter

(D).  None

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


Coulomb is the scientific unit that is used to measure_____

(A). Velocity

(B). Temperature

(C). Mass

(D).  None OF These

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


“All motion is relative” this concept was proposed by________

(A). Albert Einstein

(B). John Kepler

(C). Galileo Galilei

(D).  None

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Which of the following is the biggest species of the cat family?

(A). Tiger

(B). Lion

(C). Leopard

(D).  None

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A

Read More MCQs of everyday Science

  1. Everyday Science MCQs
  2. Everyday Science Multiple Choice Questions
  3. Everyday Science MCQs pdf
  4. Everyday Science MCQs with Answers
  5. Everyday Science MCQs PPSC
  6. Everyday Science MCQs FPSC
  7. Everyday Science MCQs Past Papers
  8. NTS Everyday Science MCQs
  9. Important MCQs Everyday Science
  10. 10,000+ General Knowledge MCQs 
Everyday Science MCQs
Everyday Science MCQs

MCQs collection of solved and repeated MCQs with answers for the preparation of competitive exams, admission test and the job of PPSC, FPSC, UPSC, AP, APPSC, APSC, BPSC, PSC, GOA, GPSC, HPSC, HP, JKPSC, JPSC, KPSC, KERALAPSC, MPPSC, MPSC, MPSCMANIPUR, MPSC, NPSC, OPSC, RPSC, SPSCSKM, TNPSC, TSPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, UKPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, BPSC, AJKPSC ALPSC, NPSC, LPSC, SCPSC, DPSC, DCPSC, PSC, UPSC, WVPSC, PSCW, and WPSC.