Everyday Science MCQs Past Papers

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Everyday Science MCQs Past Papers

What is the Sunlight made of?

(A). Three colours

(B). seven colours

(C). six colours

(D). eight colours

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B

The least Conductor of Electricity is __________

(A). Iron

(B). Copper

(C). Wood

(D). Water

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C

TCM stand for __________ in the medical terms

(A). Traditional Chinese medicine

(B). Techno Circuit Module

(C). Tetra Carbon Mono oxide

(D). Tele Communication Management

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A

The Gas that we use in the preparation of Soft drinks is _________

(A). Carbon dioxide

(B). Oxygen

(C). Nitrogen

(D). Halogen

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A

Why does The sky appear blue?

(A).  because the earth’s atmosphere Reflects blue light

(B).  because the earth’s atmosphere Scatters blue light

(C).  because the earth’s atmosphere Transmits blue light

(D).  Has actual blue cover

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B

When water is filled in a bottle and is allowed to freeze, then why does the bottle break?

(A). Bottle contracts at freezing point

(B). Water expands on freezing

(C). the temperature that is outside the bottle is very much less than that inside of the bottle.

(D). None of the above

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B

What does the People living in high altitudes (like mountains) usually have?

(A). larger number of Red Blood Cells

(B). smaller number of Red Blood Cells

(C). smaller number of White Blood Cells

(D). larger number of White Blood Cells

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A

The Copper is used in the production of which of the following?

(A). Brick kilns

(B). Children toys

(C). Electric wires

(D). Kitchen utilities

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C

What causes the blue color of sky?

(A). Reflection of light

(B). Dispersion of light

(C). Diffraction of light

(D). Refraction of light

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B

Device with which we convert the mechanical energy into electric energy is__________

(A). Generator.

(B). Transformer.

(C). Coil.

(D). Motor.

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A

The correct order of solar system that is starting from the Sun is _________

(A). Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Neptune, Uranus

(B). Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune

(C). Mercury, Venus, Mars, Earth, Jupiter, Saturn, Neptune, Uranus

(D). Mercury, Venus, Earth, Jupiter, Mars, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B

When was the Big Bang explosion occurred?

(A). 15 Billion years ago

(B). 10 Billion years ago

(C). 20 Billion years ago

(D). 25 Billion years ago

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A

What does the Big Bang theory explain?

(A). Laws of physics

(B). Origin of Sun

(C). Origin of Universe

(D). None of above

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C

How much Galaxies are there in the world?

(A). 1 Billion Galaxies

(B). 10 Billion Galaxies

(C). 100 Billion Galaxies

(D). 1000 Billion Galaxies

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C

What is the Study of Universe called?

(A). Cosmology

(B). Sociology

(C). Universology

(D). Petology

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A

What does the Hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) do?

(A). helps line up cell proteins

(B). aids in oxidation of glucose

(C). is often needed as a catalyst

(D). is poisonous to tissues

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D

The kind of soil that we treat with the gypsum for making it suitable for cropping is _________

(A). Acidic

(B). Alkaline

(C). Waterlogged

(D). Soil with excessive clay content

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B

The Phobos is the natural satellite of_________

(A). Venus

(B). Mars

(C). Saturn

(D). Neptune

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B

What coating does the Galvanised Iron sheets have?

(A). Zinc

(B). Silver

(C). Tin

(D). Chromium

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A

The Spinach leaves are a big source of what?

(A). Iron

(B). Amino acid

(C). Vitamin E

(D). Carotene

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A

What is the ratio of pure gold in the 18 carat gold?

(A). 0.5

(B). 0.75

(C). 0.8.5

(D). 0.9

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B

An element that is required for the solar energy conversion is ____________

(A). Ultra pure carbon

(B). Beryllium

(C). Silicon

(D). Tantalum

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C

When does the Water vapour turn into clouds in the atmosphere?

(A).  It rains

(B).  Dew point is reached

(C).  The temperature rise

(D).  Evaporation takes place

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B

The Weather defines what condition at any one time?

(A). The earth

(B). The land surface

(C). The ionosphere

(D). The atmosphere

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D

Stevenson screen is containing all of these EXCEPT which of the following?

(A). Wet bulb thermometer

(B). Maximum thermometer

(C). Anemometer

(D). Ordinary thermometer

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C

What is A wind called which reverses seasonally?

(A). Trade

(B). Cyclonic

(C). Polar

(D). Monsoon

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D

The canyon is a large form of what?

(A). Gorge

(B). Dry valley

(C). Pediment

(D). Badiand

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A

The incorrect statements about the Troposphere is ________

(A).  It is about 350 km thick

(B).  This is containing nearly all the water and oxygen of atmosphere

(C).  This is the zone that is exhibiting the changes in the condition of weather

(D).  This is containing 85-90% of atmosphere’s mass

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A

By what the final phase of a star’s evolution is determined?

(A).  star’s Age

(B).  star’s Gravitational pull

(C).  star’s Mass

(D).  star’s Density

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C

What causes the Bore?

(A). Unequal heating of oceans

(B). Friction from prevailing winds

(C). Spring tide and strong winds

(D). Rising tide while meeting river currents

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D

Strength of the wave action is depending on all of these except which of the following?

(A). Wind strength

(B). Currents in the sea

(C). Depth of coastal water

(D). Height of waves

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B

Wood is the major raw material to produce __________

(A). Paint

(B). Gun powder

(C). Ink

(D). Paper

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D

What does the pancreas secret?

(A). Vitamin A

(B). Insulin

(C). Bile juice

(D). none of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B

The common refrigerant that we use in our domestic Refrigerator is _______

(A). Neon

(B). Freon/Ammonia

(C). Spirit

(D). Methane

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B

Why the oil lamp is stopped by A glass chimney from smoking?

(A).  Because the supply of oxygen to the flame by convection is increased by this

(B). The heat produced ensures complete

(C). Neither of these

(D). Both to these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D

From what the Most drugs are excreted?

(A). Skin

(B). Kidney

(C). Gallbladder

(D). Lungs

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B

Who made the Insulin drug?

(A). Sir Frederick Grant Banting

(B). Prof John James Rickard Macleod

(C). Charles Herbert Best

(D). Leonard Thompson

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A

When the sun reaches the end of its red giant phase, in what this will turn into?

(A). White Dwarf

(B). Supernova

(C). Black Hole

(D). Neutron Star

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A

Why does the season change?

(A).  Because Moon is revolving round the earth

(B).  Because Earth is revolving round the sun

(C).  Because Earth is revolving round its axis

(D).  Because Planet Mars is attracting the sun

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B

What is the largest latitude circle on the earth?

(A). The Equator

(B). Tropic of cancer

(C). Tropic of Capricorn

(D). Arctic circle

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A

When was the oldest barrage on the river Indus at Sukkur made?

(A). 1928

(B). 1940

(C). 1930

(D). 1932

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D

The Afternoon rains in the equatorial region are the result of_________

(A).  Influences Land Breeze

(B).  Influences Monsoon

(C).  Influences Convectional

(D).  Influences Frontal

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C

When a warm air is lifted off the surface in temperature depression what is this said?

(A). A cold front

(B). An occlusion

(C). An anticyclone

(D). A warm front

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B

What are the areas that are around the North and South poles within the Polar circles?

(A). The Frigid Zone

(B). The Torrid Zone

(C). The Temperature Zone

(D). The Hardiness Zone

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A

What is the percentage of the Aluminum, In the Composition of the earth?

(A). 27.5%

(B). 20.3%

(C). 8.23%

(D). 14.5%

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C

What causes the Gulf streams?

(A). Cyclones

(B). Temperature

(C). Ocean Pressure

(D). Difference in water level

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C

Read More MCQs of everyday Science

  1. Everyday Science MCQs
  2. Everyday Science Multiple Choice Questions
  3. Everyday Science MCQs pdf
  4. Everyday Science MCQs with Answers
  5. Everyday Science MCQs PPSC
  6. Everyday Science MCQs FPSC
  7. Everyday Science MCQs Past Papers
  8. NTS Everyday Science MCQs
  9. Important MCQs Everyday Science
  10. 10,000+ General Knowledge MCQs 
Everyday Science MCQs
Everyday Science MCQs

MCQs collection of solved and repeated MCQs with answers for the preparation of competitive exams, admission test and the job of PPSC, FPSC, UPSC, AP, APPSC, APSC, BPSC, PSC, GOA, GPSC, HPSC, HP, JKPSC, JPSC, KPSC, KERALAPSC, MPPSC, MPSC, MPSCMANIPUR, MPSC, NPSC, OPSC, RPSC, SPSCSKM, TNPSC, TSPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, UKPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, BPSC, AJKPSC ALPSC, NPSC, LPSC, SCPSC, DPSC, DCPSC, PSC, UPSC, WVPSC, PSCW, and WPSC.