Everyday Science MCQs with Answers

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Everyday Science MCQs with Answers

Solved MCQs of Everyday Science with answers.

Which of the following is the Chemical name of vinegar?

(A). Sodium Nitrate

(B). Dilute acetic acid

(C). Chloride of lime

(D).  Calcium

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


The Deficiency of which vitamin decreases hemoglobin production?

(A). Biotin

(B). Thiamine

(C). Niacin

(D).  Pyridoxine

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


What is measured by the Hygrometer?

(A). Speed of sound

(B). Density of milk

(C). Humidity of air

(D).  The specific gravity of liquids

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


Most of the Asteroids lie in the asteroid belt between the orbits of ______

(A).  Mars and Jupiter

(B).  Mars and Venus

(C).  Jupiter and Venus

(D).   Everywhere in the sky

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


What is the number of spark plugs that are needed in a diesel engine?

(A). 2

(B). 3

(C). 0

(D).  4

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


______ is the most elastic

(A). Steel

(B). Rubber

(C). Glass

(D).  Sponge

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Which of the following is the Orbital period of planet Mercury around the sun?

(A). 88 days

(B). 365 days

(C). 2 years

(D).  98 days

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Which of the following is the most splendid and the most magnificent constellation in the sky?

(A). Orion

(B). Columbia

(C). Canis Major

(D).  Taurus

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Which of the following is the study of Eugenics?

(A).  By Altering the human beings through changing genetic components of them

(B). People of the European region

(C). Different races of mankind

(D).  Genetic of plants

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


What is The position of the earth in its orbit, when it is at the greatest distance from the sun that causes the northern summer called?

(A). Aphelion

(B). Perihelion

(C). Perigee

(D).  Apogee

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Which of the following Chemical is used to kill rats and mice?

(A). Insecticides

(B). Rodenticides

(C). Fungicides

(D).  Herbicides

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


What is Dry ice?

(A). Methane hydrate

(B). Liquid Nitrogen

(C). Solid Carbon dioxide

(D).  Frozen Water

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


The Diamond is a very much expensive ornament what is it composed of?

(A). Carbon

(B). Gold

(C). Silver

(D).  Platinum

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


layers that make radio transmission possible are_______

(A). Troposphere

(B). Ionosphere

(C). Mesosphere

(D).  Stratosphere

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


why there is no total eclipse of the sun due to_______

(A).  the Size of the earth in relation to the moon

(B).  the Orbit of the moon around the earth

(C).  the rotation direction of the earth around the sun

(D).   The area of the sun is covered by the moon

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


Which of the following converts the Television signals into light signals?

(A). Optical fiber

(B). Transistor

(C). Decoder

(D).  Photodiode

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


The half-life of the radioactive element is 8-days, In how many days it is reduced from 10 mg to 5 mg?

(A). 4 days

(B). 12 days

(C). 16 days

(D).  8 days

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


The Bronze is an alloy of_____

(A). Copper and Zinc

(B). Tin and Zinc

(C). Copper and Tin

(D).  Iron and Zinc

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


What do we indicate with The term ‘Blue Shift’?

(A).  the Doppler effect in which an object is appeared bluer when it moves towards the observer or observer moves towards the object.

(B).  it Turns the star from white to blue

(C).  In the future sun becomes blue

(D).   in the start the Blackhole was blue

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Kilowatt-hour is a unit of which of the following?

(A). Power

(B). Electric Current

(C). Energy

(D).  Time

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


A non-metallic mineral is_________

(A). Manganese

(B). Magnesium

(C). Gypsum

(D).  Bauxite

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


Which of the following radiation are prevented by the Ozone layer from entering the atmosphere?

(A). Infra-red

(B). Ultraviolet

(C). X-rays

(D).  Gamma rays

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B


What are The fruits without seed, like banana, called?

(A). Seedless fruits

(B). Parthenogenesis fruits

(C). Parthenocarpic fruits

(D).  placental fruits

(E). Organic fruits

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


What does the Bronze medal is made up of?

(A). copper, nickel

(B). copper, tin

(C). copper, silver

(D).  copper, zinc

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


Why a moderator is used in nuclear reactors?

(A).  to Accelerate the neutrons

(B).  to Slow down the speed of neutrons

(C).  to Increase the number of the elections

(D).   to Decrease the number of the electrons

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


What are the Sedimentary rocks?

(A). Porous

(B). Hard

(C). Rough

(D).  Brittle

(E). Volcanic

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


In the phenomenon of Aurora Borealis, because of radiation from what the display of red and green lights in the northern hemisphere is?

(A). Ionosphere

(B). Troposphere

(C). Mesosphere

(D).  Stratosphere

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Due to what the Yeast is used in making bread?

(A). Carbon dioxide

(B). Sugar

(C). Bacteria

(D).  Oxygen

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Oasis is associated with?

(A). Glaciers

(B). Desert

(C). Islands

(D).  Volcanoes

(E). Fertile land

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


Which of the following is Fuel that is used in a Fast Breeder Reactor?

(A). Uranium Oxide

(B). Uranium Plutonium carbide

(C). Uranium Plutonium Oxide

(D).  Uranium thorium Oxide

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


Due to what the Monsoon is caused?

(A). Seasonal reversal of winds

(B). Revolution of earth

(C). Movement of clouds

(D).  Rise in temperature

(E). Rain forests

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


The atmospheric layers that help in radio communication are_______

(A). Exosphere

(B). Ionosphere

(C). Troposphere

(D).  Stratosphere

(E). Ozone layer

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


On which of the following principle the Quartz crystal in quartz watches work?

(A). Photoelectric effect

(B). Stark effect

(C). Thermionic effect

(D).  Piezo-electric effect

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


By the deficiency of what, the Addison’s disease is caused?

(A). Antidiuretic Hormone

(B). Luteinising Hormone

(C). Melanophore Stimulating Hormone

(D).  Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D

 

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil