Everyday Science MCQs – PPSC

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Everyday Science MCQs – PPSC

Very important and Solved MCQs of Everyday Science from PPSC past papers.

To what category the Hummingbird belongs?

(A). Ectotherm

(B). Endotherm

(C). Exotherm

(D).  Heterotherm.

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


What are the Animals that capture and readily kill living animals for their food called?

(A). Parasite

(B). Scavenger

(C). Predator

(D).  Mammal

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


In humans what absorbs the most nutrient molecules?

(A). Small intestine

(B). Stomach

(C). Liver

(D).  Large intestine

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Cobalt material is________

(A).  Strongly attracted by the magnet

(B).  Not attracted by the magnet

(C).  not a magnet

(D).   Weakly attracted by the magnet

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


A normal man has a body temperature of___

(A). 81.1 °C

(B). 37.0 °C

(C). 98.6 °C

(D).  21.7 °C

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:


In clotting of blood______ helps

(A). Vitamin B1

(B). Vitamin B2

(C). Vitamin D

(D).  Vitamin K

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


Due to what, two rails are joined end to end with a gap in between them, In the railway track?

(A).  Steel can be saved

(B).  the Accidents because of contraction in winter should be avoided

(C).  the Air gaps are must  bear the weight of a running train

(D).   the Accidents because of expansion in the summer should be avoided

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


What is the Name of the famous book of Ibn-Sina in which human physiology and medicine is discussed?

(A). Al-Qanun

(B). Al-Masudi

(C). New Renaissance

(D).  Tadhkira

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


What is the volume of blood in a normal human being?

(A). 5-6 liters

(B). 3-4 liters

(C). 8-10 liters

(D).  10-12 liters

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


In which of the following the Red blood corpuscles are formed?

(A). Liver

(B). Bone marrow

(C). Kidneys

(D).  Heart

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


Due to what a person gains the heat who is sitting near the fire if Water is heated in a kettle, The inside water is heated by convection?

(A). Conduction

(B). Convection

(C). Radiation

(D).  Reflection

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


Because of which property of the wood, In winter an iron pipe feels colder than a wooden window?

(A). Conductor

(B). Non-Conductor

(C). Semi-Conductor

(D).  Not a solid while iron is solid

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B


What should be the minimum length of a mirror if a six feet tall lady wants to see her full image in a plane mirror?

(A). 6 feet

(B). 12 feet

(C). 4 feet

(D).  3 feet

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


The principle that is used in radar is the same as the Sonar. In radar radio waves are used; whereas what is used in sonar?

(A). red waves

(B). Infrared waves

(C). Ultrasonic

(D).  supersonic

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


In a fission nuclear reaction, the heavy nucleus is broke up into smaller nuclei and in another nuclear reaction two or more than two nuclei are fused for forming a heavy nucleus, what is This nuclear reaction called?

(A). Chemical Reaction

(B). Nuclear reaction

(C). Fission nuclear reaction

(D).  Fusion nuclear reaction

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


The Parsec is the unit of which of the following?

(A). Energy

(B). Time

(C). Power

(D).  Distance

E)None of these

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


The German Silver is an alloy of which of the following?

(A). Zn + Ni

(B). Cu + Zn

(C). Cu + Ni

(D).  Cu + Sn

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


Where does Continent Antarctica lie?

(A). North pole

(B). South pole

(C). middle of the earth

(D).  Equator

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


What is the temperature of the dead body?

(A). 0 ‘C

(B). 37 ‘

(C). Room Temperature

(D).  The temperature of the place where it is kept

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


The Lactometer is a type of Hydrometer that we use to measure the specific gravity of which of the following?

(A). Honey

(B). Water

(C). Milk

(D).  olive oil

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


The Cusec is a unit of which of the following?

(A). Area

(B). Time

(C). Distance

(D).  mass

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: E


The nuclear reactor is a device that we use for carrying out controlled nuclear reactions whereas the GM counter is a device that we use to detect?

(A). Current

(B). Voltage

(C). Nuclear Radiation

(D).  power

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


Echo reflected sound is distinctly heard only at ordinary temperatures if the distance of the reflecting surfaces from the source of sound is at least at how much distance?

(A). 310 ft

(B).  220 ft

(C). 56 ft

(D).  100 ft

E)None of these

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


Which of the following is the deepest place on earth?

(A). Trench

(B). Mariana Trench

(C). Mangrove

(D).  Groove

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


What causes the Twinkling of stars?

(A). Reflection of light

(B). Polarization of light

(C). refraction of light

(D).  Interference of light

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


What can increase the Magnifying power of a simple microscope?

(A).  by increasing the focal length of the lens

(B).  by Decreasing the focal length of the lens

(C).  by the Lens of large aperture

(D).   by the lens of short aperture

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


 It is possible due to ………………….. to recognize a person in dark by just hearing his unique voice?

(A). pitch

(B). Frequency

(C). Time period

(D).  Quality

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Due to which property of light, When a ray of sunlight is entered in a dark room, its straight path becomes visible because of the dust particles that are hanging in the air?

(A). Visible

(B). Transparent

(C). Invisible

(D).  opaque

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


I throw up a body with the velocity of_________ then A body can escape the gravitational pull of the earth?

(A). 25 miles per sec

(B).  60 miles per sec

(C). 7 miles per sec

(D).  10 miles per sec

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


With the help of what the Night vision is possible?

(A). Red light

(B). Violet light

(C). Infrared Rays

(D).  Ultraviolet Light

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


Myopia is the defect of the Human eye, By which lens we can correct it?

(A). Convex lens

(B). Concave lens

(C). Cylindrical lens

(D).  Plano-convex lens

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


An instrument that is specially designed to record earthquake wave is said seismograph, that measures earthquake waves on a which of the following?

(A). Diatonic scale

(B). Fahrenheit Scale

(C). Richter scale

(D).  Celsius Scale

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil