Important MCQs Everyday Science

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Important MCQs of Everyday Science

Water is a universal solvent for ________
(A). Biochemical reactions
(B). Chemical reactions
(C). Physical reactions
(D). Nuclear reactions
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: A
During a total solar eclipse what happens to the rate of Photosynthesis?
(A). Increase
(B). Remain Constant
(C). Decrease
(D). None of them
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: C
Why do we use the Geiger-Muller counter?
(A). For detect Neutrons
(B). For detect Protons
(C). For detect Photons
(D). none
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: B
What are the three types of plate boundaries?
(A). Divergent, Convergent and Transform
(B). Divergent, Convergent and Normal
(C). Divergent, Convergent and Complex
(D). Divergent, Convergent and Plain
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: A
Closest to a yard in length is _______
(A). 0.001m
(B). 0.01m
(C). 0.1m
(D). 1m
E)10m
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: D
Honey is containing glucose and fructose with some other ingredients and why it has greater viscosity?
(A). Because of irregular shape of the molecules and strong inter-molecular forces
(B). Because of irregular shape of the molecules
(C). Because of hydrogen bonding
(D). Because of greater molecular size
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: A
Due what the Rate of evaporation of petrol is always greater than the water at a room temperature?
(A). petrol is an organic compound
(B). petrol molecules have no hydrogen bond
(C). water molecules have small size
(D). petrol molecules have greater size
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: B
By which elements the Nuclear radiation is emitted?
(A). Whose molecules are stable
(B). Whose molecules are unstable
(C). Whose nuclei are unstable
(D). Whose nuclei are stable
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: C

The “Equinox” means _________
(A). The longest day
(B). The shortest day
(C). Equal duration of day and night
(D). The sun-month long day
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: C
The distance of the longitude represents ___________ minutes difference in the time
(A). 10 minutes
(B). 1 minute
(C). 15 minutes
(D). 4 minutes
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: D
In which areas the production of rubber trees is better adopted?
(A). Where the climate is Warm and dry
(B). Where the climate is Warm and humid
(C). Where the climate is Cool and moist
(D). Where the climate is cool and dry
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: B
The Oranges are big the source of what?
(A). Carbohydrates
(B). Vitamins
(C). Proteins
(D). Fats
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: B
What is the SI standard of time based on?
(A). daily rotation of earth
(B). frequency of light that is emitted by Kr86
(C). yearly revolution of the earth around the sun
(D). none of these
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: D
Some substances are very good conductor of the electricity in both the solid and liquid states and what these substances?
(A). ionic substances
(B). molecular solids
(C). metallic substances
(D). covalent network solids
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: C
All substances are crystalline except which?
(A). Ice
(B). Plastic
(C). Sucrose
(D). Diamond
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: B
What has replaced The Vacuum tubes have been replaced?
(A). Transistors
(B). Diodes
(C). Conductors
(D). None of these
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: A

Read More MCQs of everyday Science

  1. Everyday Science MCQs
  2. Everyday Science Multiple Choice Questions
  3. Everyday Science MCQs pdf
  4. Everyday Science MCQs with Answers
  5. Everyday Science MCQs PPSC
  6. Everyday Science MCQs FPSC
  7. Everyday Science MCQs Past Papers
  8. NTS Everyday Science MCQs
  9. Important MCQs Everyday Science
  10. 10,000+ General Knowledge MCQs 
Everyday Science MCQs
Everyday Science MCQs

MCQs collection of solved and repeated MCQs with answers for the preparation of competitive exams, admission test and the job of PPSC, FPSC, UPSC, AP, APPSC, APSC, BPSC, PSC, GOA, GPSC, HPSC, HP, JKPSC, JPSC, KPSC, KERALAPSC, MPPSC, MPSC, MPSCMANIPUR, MPSC, NPSC, OPSC, RPSC, SPSCSKM, TNPSC, TSPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, UKPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, BPSC, AJKPSC ALPSC, NPSC, LPSC, SCPSC, DPSC, DCPSC, PSC, UPSC, WVPSC, PSCW, and WPSC.

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil