Banking MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Here, I am sharing with you the important Banking MCQs that can help you in different examinations.

Credit money is controlled by which of the followings department?
(A). Government
(B). Commercial banks
(C). Markets
(D). Central bank

(E). None of these
Answer: (D). Central bank
Select the departments of State Bank of Pakistan?
(A). Issue and banking department
(B). Issue, research and banking department
(C). Banking and research department
(D). Issue and research department

(E). None of these
Answer:(B). Issue, research and banking department
State Bank of Pakistan is run by which of the following?
(A). Board of managers
(B). Board of governors
(C). Board of directors
(D). Board of bankers

(E). None of these
Answer:(C). Board of directors
Which of the following is the process of monitoring performance, comparing it with goals, and correcting any significant deviations?
(A). Planning
(B). Controlling
(C). Leading
(D). Organizing

(E). None of these
Answer: (B). Controlling
Select the organization which has no interaction with its external
environment?
(A). Open system
(B). Moderated system
(C). Non-interactive system
(D). Closed system

(E). None of these
Answer:(D). Closed system
When Mr.Sameed decides to deploy employees to one another department
that is lagging behind in production, here Mr.Sameed is acting in which of the following roles?
(A). Spokesperson
(B). Resource allocator
(C). Leader
(D). Negotiator

(E). None of these
Answer: (B). Resource allocator
Which of the following is the part of Monetary policy?
(A). Decreasing taxes
(B). Printing of money
(C). Checking commercial banks
(D). Changing the total money supply

(E). None of these
Answer:(D). Changing the total money supply
Which of the following is the primary benefit of MBO?
(A). Improve employee motivation
(B). Resistance against the new entrance
(C). Avoid competition
(D). Increase resources

(E). None of these
Answer:(A). Improve employee motivation
ATM stands for?
(A). Automatic Transfer Machine
(B). Auto telling Machine
(C). Automated Teller Machine
(D). Automatic Teller Machine

(E). None of these
Answer:(C). Automated Teller Machine
What is the favorable balance of cash book?
(A). Debit balance
(B). Zero balance
(C). Credit balance
(D). Max balance

(E). None of these
Answer:(A). Debit balance
Which of the following is the cheque which is not credited by the bank?
(A). Uncredited cheques
(B). Un-presented cheques
(C). Nil cheques
(D). Passed cheques

(E). None of these
Answer:(A). Uncredited cheques

Which of the following is the primary benefit of MBO?
(A). Avoid competition
(B). Resistance against the new entrance
(C). Improve employee motivation
(D). Increase resources

(E). None of these
Answer:(C). Improve employee motivation
Select the best that reflects the extent to which society places a high value on reducing instability and risk?
(A). Long-term orientation
(B). Power distance
(C). Masculinity/femininity
(D). Uncertainty avoidance
Answer:(D). Uncertainty avoidance
The decision is called ……. decision if a manager made a decision and the manager is uncertain about it.
outcomes His decision is likely to be:
(A). Of Poor Quality
(B). Risky
(C). Successful
(D). Unacceptable

(E). None of these
Answer: (B). Risky
Forecasting techniques are under ……….2 following categories?
(A). Quantitative and qualitative
(B). Predictive and confirmatory
(C). Fixed asset and human capital
(D). Empirical and conceptual

(E). None of these
Answer: (A). Quantitative and qualitative
Which of the following is the plan developed to carry out a course of action that is not likely to be repeated in the future?
(A). Directional plan
(B). Specific plan
(C). Reaction plan
(D). Single-use plan

(E). None of these
Answer:(D). Single-use plan
The development of “Theory X” was related to which of the followings thinker?
(A). Frederick Herzberg
(B). Abraham Maslow
(C). Douglas McGregor
(D). Chester Barnard

(E). None of these
Answer: (C). Douglas McGregor
Which of the following is the management function that specifies goals to
be achieved and deciding in advance the appropriate actions to achieve
those goals?
(A). Leading
(B). Planning
(C). Organizing
(D). Controlling

(E). None of these
Answer: (B). Planning
The supervisor is the name used for?
(A). team leaders
(B). first-line managers
(C). middle managers
(D). top managers

(E). None of these
Answer: first-line managers

13) …….. views of managerial impact is useful in
explaining the high turnover among professional sports
coaches and college who can be considered as the managers of their
teams?
A. symbolic
B. autocratic
C. generalist
D. omnipotent

(E). None of these
Answer: B. autocratic
The constraints imposed
by…… and managers operate within the constraints?
A. the organization’s culture and environment
B. the employees of the organization
C. government at the federal and state level
D. the organization’s board of directors

(E). None of these
Answer: A. the organization’s culture and environment
…… is not an example of a constituency that
makes up the specific environment.
(A). customers
(B). competitors
(C). suppliers
(D). sociocultural factors

(E). None of these
Answer: (D). sociocultural factors
Complete the statement “Employees in organizations with strong cultures are more …………
A. likely to follow directives from peers
B. likely to leave the organization than stay
C. willing to perform illegal activities
D. committed to their organization

(E). None of these
Answer: D. committed to their organization
When Japanese team members use the words just like RINGI and KAIZEN,
here, the Japanese are using the organizational ______.
A. symbols
B. rituals
C. languages
D. artifacts

(E). None of these
Answer: C. languages
19) A manager is performing what function when resolving the conflict
among organizational members?
A. controlling
B. leading
C. directing
D. commanding
(E). None of these
Answer: B. leadings
Hawthorne studies were focused
on which one of the following?
(A). Group norms
(B). Ethics in the workplace
(C). Behavior in the workplace
(D). Interpersonal dynamics

(E). None of these
Answer: (C). Behavior in the workplace
Selecting an alternative in the decision-making process is
accomplished by selecting which one of the following?
(A). an alternative that is the most reliable
(B). One You Like Best
(C). an alternative that has the lowest price
(D). alternative with the highest score

(E). None of these
Answer: (D). alternative with the highest score
which of the following is the plan developed to carry out a course of action that is not likely to be repeated in the future?
(A). Specific plan
(B). Single-use plan
(C). Reaction plan
(D). Direction plan

(E). None of these
Answer: (A). Specific plan
Concern for employee motivation is closely linked with
which of the following?
(A). Bureaucracy
(B). Scientific management
(C). Organizational behavior (NOT SURE)
(D). Systems

(E). None of these
Answer: (C). Organizational behavior (NOT SURE)
Mintzberg’s management roles focus that the ____ roles
are involve people and other duties that are ceremonial and symbolic in
nature.
A. informational
B. decisional
C. technical
D. interpersonal

(E). None of these
Answer: D. interpersonal
Which of the following is the central bank’s rate of lending to
commercial banks?
(A). Interest rate
(B). Control rate
(C). Money rate
(D). Discount rate
Answer: (D). Discount rate
Inflation rates, interest rates, and stock market indexes are examples of ……… organization’s general
environment?
(A). Social
(B). Political
(C). Economic
(D). Technological

(E). None of these
Answer: (C). Economic
Select the factor that has been the most rapidly changing component in an
organization’s general environment in the past quarter-century?
(A). Global
(B). Economic
(C). Technological
(D). Social

(E). None of these
Answer: (C). Technological

Similar Terms

banking and Pakistan economy MCQs | banking service quality MCQs| banking test MCQs | general banking knowledge MCQs | MCQs of merchant banking in india | banking all questions MCQs | free | MCQs for banking test | banking suits MCQs | banking MCQs with answers pdf | banking MCQs | banking MCQs with answers pdf Pakistan | banking and Pakistan economy MCQs | general banking MCQs Pakistan | general banking MCQs | banking MCQs Pakistan pdf | islamic banking MCQs | banking related MCQs | banking MCQs Pakistan | banking related MCQs in Pakistan | banking MCQs pdf | banking test MCQsbanking MCQs with answers  | MCQs for banking test \ nts banking MCQs | banking and finance MCQs | basic banking MCQs | banking MCQs nts | banking and Pakistan economics MCQs | compliance in banking MCQs | principle of banking MCQs | Pakistan banking MCQs | banking service quality MCQs | banking MCQs online test| MCQs on islamic banking | MCQs about banking | MCQs of banking | islamic banking basic MCQs with answers | MCQs on banking | islamic banking in Pakistan MCQs | consumer banking MCQs | MCQs on banking terminology | MCQs of banking in Pakistan | general banking MCQs pdf | solved MCQs of banking and finance pdf | banking MCQs with answers for nts | islamic banking | MCQs with answers | general banking knowledge MCQs | islamic banking and finance MCQs pdf | banking general knowledge MCQs Pakistan | banking in Pakistan MCQs | MCQs on banking and finance | commerce and banking MCQs | banking knowledge MCQs | money and banking MCQs | banking and | finance MCQs pdf | banking test MCQs pdf.