Theories of Personality Psychology MCQs Questions Answers

Let us see the Theories of Personality Psychology MCQs Questions Answers.

1. There are ———- trait dimensions did Cattell propose?
i) 2
ii) 3
iii) 16
iv) 117
v) None of these
Answer 3

2. Which of the following are the aim of behavioural genetics is to learn about:
(1) the possibility of eradicating behavioural problems in children
(2) the ability of animals to learn the language
(3) the extent to which geneticists can modify people’s behaviour
(4) the genetic and environmental influences on human behaviour
(5) all of the above
(6) none of these
answer 4

3. Which of the following characteristics describe someone who, according to Maslow, is self-actualized?
a. creativity
b. confidence
c. Spontaneity
d. None of these
e. all of the above
Answer e

4. Which of the following is not a defence mechanism?
a.  ingratiation
b. regression
c projection
d. Sublimation
f. None of these
Answer a

5. The MMPI is used to measure:
a. leadership potential
b. the Big Five traits
c. personality and psychological disorders
d. unconscious drives
e. all of the above
answer c

6. Which of the following would NOT be useful to a behavioural geneticist?
a. case studies
b. family studies
c. adoption studies
d. twin studies
e. none of these
answer a

Roughly what proportion of the variability in most personality traits tends to be
heritable
Roughly what proportion of the variability in most personality traits tends to be
heritable
Roughly what proportion of the variability in most personality traits tends to be
heritable
Roughly what proportion of the variability in most personality traits tends to be
heritable?
Roughly what proportion of the variability in most personality traits tends to be
heritable?
7. Which one best describes a person. who is sensitive and intellectual? William Sheldon suggested that body build was associated with personality traits.
a. endomorph
b. neurotic
c. conservative
d. mesomorph
e. ectomorph
Answer: e

8. Sheldon proposed the traits that would best describe a football player would be:
a. ectomorph
b. endomorph
c. mesomorph
d. activomorph
e. None of the above
Answer: c
9. One trait that dominates a personality so much that it influences nearly everything a person does is a:
a.Global Trait
b. Central Trait
c. Specific trait
d. Cardinal Trait
a. e. none of these

Answer: d
Which of the following is an external, unstable attribution for why something
happened to a person?
10. ——— is an external, unstable attribution for why something happens to a person?
a. hard wok
b. bad mood
c. the weather
d. fate
e. none of these
Answer c
11. which of the following is the Humanistic psychologists embraced the idea of:

a. repression
b. the id
c. unconscious drives
d. free will
e. None of these
Answer d
12. Adler described that Someone who feels as though they are not living up to expectations would be
a. an inferiority complex
b. low self-realization
c. an Adlerian complex
d. low actualization
e. None of these
Answer a

Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)

Buy advertisement space on T4Tutorials

For more details email [email protected]