Namaz MCQs

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Solved MCQs of Namaz/Prayer.

Holy Prophet Hazrat Muhammad ﷺ offered Jumma Prayer in which of the following A.H?
(a) 5
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 1
(E). None of these

MCQs Answer: : (d) 1


Who organized Namaz-e-Tarawih in the leadership of Imam?
(a) Hazrat Umar (R.A)
(b) Hazrat Usman Ghani (R.A)
(c) Hazrat Ali (R.A)
(d) Hazrat Abu Bakar (R.A)
(E). None of these

MCQs Answer:: (a) Hazrat Umar (R.A)


Namaz-i-Taraweeh is?
(a) Sunnat
(b) Wajib
(c) Faraz
(d) Mutahab
(E). None of these

MCQs Answer: :A


How many times Namaz is commanded in Quran?
(a) 600
(b) 750
(c) 650
(d) 700
(E). None of these

MCQs Answer:: D


Prayer Namaz Islamic Studies MCQs for Exams Preparation
Namaz-e-Kasoof is offered for which of the following?
(A) Lunar eclipse
(B) Solar eclipse
(C) Sun eclipse
(D) None of These

MCQs Answer:: b


Namaz-e-Istasqa is offered for which of the following?
(A) Lunar eclipse
(B) Wind
(C) Rain
(D) None of These
(E). None of these

MCQs Answer:: (C) Rain


Eid Namaz is considered as?
(a) Faraz
(b) Wajib
(c) Sunnat
(d) Mustahab
(E). None of these

MCQs Answer:: b


Namaz-i-Taraweeh is considered as?
(a) Mutahab
(b) Wajib
(c) Faraz
(d) Sunnat
(E). None of these

MCQs Answer: : (d) Sunnat


The parts of Namaz/Prayer/Salat which are compulsory are known as?
(a) Faraz
(b) Sunnat
(c) Wajib
(d) Mustahab
(E). None of these

MCQs Answer: :A


How many persons are needed for a Jammat Namaz:
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 1
(E). None of these

MCQs Answer: : B


What is the total number of Faraiz of a Namaz?
A. Three
B. Four
C. Five
D. Six
(E). None of these

MCQs Answer: : D


Sajdah is not performed in which of the following Namaz (Salat)?
A. Salat-e-Janaza
B. Salat-e-Kisoof
C. Salat-e-Tahajjud
D. Salat-e-Ishraq
(E). None of these

MCQs Answer:: A. Salat-e-Janaza


Which of the following Namaz is offered by Muslims for rain during the period of draught?
A. Namaz-e-Khisoof
B. Namaz-e-Istasqa
C. Namaz-e-Ishraq
D. None of these
(E). None of these

MCQs Answer: : B


Which of the following city is the city in which Namaz-e-Jumma became a Farz on Muslims?
A. Jaddah
B. Bait-ul-Maqdis
C. Makkah
D. Madinah
(E). None of these

MCQs Answer: : C


How many total Sunnat Rakaats in Namaz-E-Fajar?
A. Eight
B. Four
C. Six
D. Two
(E). None of these

MCQs Answer:: D. Two


Which of the following Nafli Namaz is most loved by Allah?
A. Zawaal
B. Ishraq
C. Chasht
D. Tahajjud
(E). None of these

MCQs Answer:: D


The parts of Namaz/Prayer/Salat which are compulsory are referred as?
(a) Faraz
(b) Sunnat
(c) Wajib
(d) Mustahab
(E). None of these

MCQs Answer: :A


Takbeer-e-Tashreeq is recited in which of the following Namaz?
(a) Eid Fittar
(b) Eid ul Azha
(c) Funeral
(d) None of These
(E). None of these

MCQs Answer: :B


Extra Takbeers are offered in which of the following Namaz?
(a) Eid
(b) Jumma Prayer
(c) Funeral Prayer
(d) None Of These
(E). None of these

MCQs Answer: : A


Namaz-i-Taraweeh is:
(a) Faraz
(b) Wajib
(c) Sunnat
(d) Mutahab
(E). None of these

MCQs Answer: : (c) Sunnat


The parts of Namaz/Prayer/Salat which are compulsory are called:
(a) Faraz
(b) Sunnat
(c) Wajib
(d) Mustahab
(E). None of these

MCQs Answer: : A


5 Namaz made compulsory in which of the following Nabvi?
(a) 11th
(b) 9th
(c) 10th
(d) 12th
(E). None of these

MCQs Answer: : C


Jalsa in Namaz is short pause between which of the following?
(a) Rukuh
(b) Qaumaa
(c) Sajdas
(d) None Of these
(E). None of these

MCQs Answer: : C


Qaumaa in Namaz is standing straight which of the following?
(a) Sajda
(b) Rukuh
(c) Qaida Akheerah
(d) None of these
(E). None of these

MCQs Answer: : B


Types of Sunnah Prayers are of how many Types:
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d) Five
(E). None of these

MCQs Answer: : C


Namaz was made obligatory during the Holy Prophet Hazrat Muhammad ﷺ Miraj in which of the following Nabvi?
(a) 9th
(b) 10th
(c) 11th
(d) 8th
(E). None of these

MCQs Answer: : B


Which of the following Namaz (prayers, Salat) is not preceded by Azan:
(a) Eid ul Fitar
(b) Eid ul Azha
(c) Funeral Prayer
(d) All of these
(E). None of these

MCQs Answer: : D

 

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.