Basic Mechanical Engineering Multiple Choice Questions

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Analyse Propped Cantilever MCQs | strength of the material

Solved MCQs on Analyse Propped Cantilever (strength of the material) in Mechanical Engineering.

At ________ the maximum deflection occurs in the cantilever beams
(A). Free end
(B). Fixed end
(C). Throughout
(D). Point of loading
(E). None of these MCQ Answer: a


In the construction of roads which gradient is used?
(A). Hydraulic gradient
(B). Limiting gradient
(C). Exceptional gradient
(D). Ruling gradient
(E). None of these MCQ Answer: d


_____mm height is taken to the height of object according to the IRC.
(A). 100 mm
(B). 300 mm
(C). 450 mm
(D). 700 mm
(E). None of these MCQ Answer: a


For village roads what minimum shoulder width is provided?
(A). 1.25 m
(B). 1.4 m
(C). 1 m
(D). 0.5 m
(E). None of these MCQ Answer: d


The_________ are taken above road, in case of vertical curves.
(A). Summit
(B). Super elevation
(C). Earth quantities
(D). Gradient
(E). None of these MCQ Answer: c


The maximum width of lane is known as __________as per IRC
(A). 3.4 m
(B). 2.35 m
(C). 3.5 m
(D). 2.44 m
(E). None of these MCQ Answer: d


For future development, _____ is the area of land reserved and acquired.
(A). Camber
(B). Carriage way
(C). Right of way
(D). Right of pier
(E). None of these MCQ Answer: c


In the beam__________ is reduced by prop.
(A). Shear
(B). Slope
(C). Deflection
(D). Moment
(E). None of these MCQ Answer: c


The indeterminate structure among the following is?
(A). Over-hanging beam
(B). Propped cantilever beam
(C). Singly reinforced beam
(D). Simply supported beam
(E). None of these MCQ Answer: b


Gradual introduction of super elevation is provided by_______.
(A). Transition curves
(B). Adjoining curves
(C). Joint curves
(D). Summit curves
(E). None of these MCQ Answer: a


What is the extra support called in cantilever beams?
(A). Indeterminate end
(B). Cripple
(C). Prop
(D). Hinch
(E). None of these MCQ Answer: c


Due to _________ the high rise vehicles stability will be affected
(A). Formation Width
(B). Gradient
(C). Super-elevation
(D). Camber
(E). None of these MCQ Answer: d


 


(A). Super elevation
(B). Camber
(C). Gradient
(D). Carriage way
(E). None of these MCQ Answer: c


_______Seconds are required for overtaking.
(A). 11 to 15
(B). 8 to 10
(C). 9 to 14
(D). 14 to 19
(E). None of these MCQ Answer: a


In the indeterminate structures, because of temperature variation _______ is used to make.
(A). Moment
(B). Strains
(C). Deflections
(D). Stresses
(E). None of these MCQ Answer: d

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil