Mechanical Engineer MCQs Preparation

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Bending Equation MCQs | strength of the material

Solved MCQs of Bending Equation for the preparation of the job of Mechanical Engineer.

Units of flexural rigidity are?
(A). m/N3
(B). Nm
(C). N/m
(D). Nm2
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: d


Units for section modulus are?
(A). m2
(B). m3
(C). m4
(D). m
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


The deformation of a beam is____ to the pure bending if the beam is subjected
(A). Trapezoidal
(B). Triangular
(C). Arc of circle
(D). Rectangular
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c


____ is always constant in the simple bending.
(A). Deformation
(B). Loading
(C). Shear force
(D). Bending moment
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: d


At ___ the beam has maximum Shearing stress
(A). Extreme fibers
(B). Neutral axis
(C). Mid span
(D). Action of loading
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


At the neutral axis, bending stress is ____
(A). Zero
(B). Maximum
(C). Minimum
(D). Constant
(E). None of these
CQ Answer: a


To the bending moment, the curvature of a beam is ________.
(A). Equal
(B). Directly proportion
(C). Inversely proportion
(D). Coincides
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


In both compression and tension for material _________ is the same, when the beam is subjected to simple bending.
(A). Poisson’s ratio
(B). Modulus of elasticity
(C). Modulus of rigidity
(D). Modulus of section
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


The bending equation is E/R = M/I = f/y.
(A). True
(B). False
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


Units of axial stiffness are?
(A). N/ m
(B). m2
(C). m3
(D). -m
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


If a rectangle beam has a size of 240 mm × 400 mm, calculate the modulus of the section.
(A). 6.4 × 106 mm3
(B). 6.2 × 106 mm3
(C). 5.5 × 106 mm3
(D). 5.4 × 106 mm3
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


Radius and force product is?
(A). Turning shear
(B). Twisting shear
(C). Turning moment
(D). Tilting moment
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil