Combined Bending and Torsion MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Combined Bending and Torsion

Solved MCQs of Combined Bending and Torsion in the strength of the materials for mechanical engineers.

What is the level of the top of the weir is called?
(A). Shutter
(B). Curtain walls
(C). Crest
(D). Talus
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


Less scouring and silting is possessed by_________.
(A). Dams
(B). Barrage
(C). Weir
(D). Reservoir
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


For the silt disposal, there will be no means in the ________.
(A). Weir
(B). Dams
(C). Reservoir
(D). Barrage
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


What is the pure water pressure?
(A). Scour
(B). Percolation
(C). Uplift
(D). Flood bank
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


What will be the Gross storage – Dead storage?
(A). Excessive storage
(B). Virtual storage
(C). Live storage
(D). Free storage
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


What is the shaft, when two dissimilar shafts are connected to each other?
(A). Combined shafts
(B). Composite shafts
(C). Differential shafts
(D). Integrated shafts
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


Because of combined torsion and bending, along with maximum shear stress which torque occurs?
(A). Lateral
(B). Coaxial
(C). Biaxial
(D). Equipment
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


Uplift of structure is caused by_________.
(A). Critical Velocity
(B). Scour
(C). Percolation
(D). Slope Failure
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


From erosive forces during floods the weir is protected by_______.
(A). Shutter
(B). Curtain walls
(C). Talus
(D). Upstream solid apron
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


______is not sound proof.
(A). Fabric sheet
(B). A C sheets
(C). PVC sheets
(D). sG I sheets
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


Temperature does not affect ________.
(A). G I sheets
(B). Fabric sheets
(C). AC sheets
(D). Flat roofs
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


What is the type of stress called when it is developed, when the shaft is subjected to pure twisting then?
(A). Shear
(B). Axial
(C). Bending
(D). Normal
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


Good insulation properties are possessed by_____.
(A). Wooden roofs
(B). Battened roofs
(C). Jack arch roofs
(D). Flat roofs
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


What will be the diameter of shaft, if a solid shaft of circular in section is subjected to torque which produces the maximum shear stress in a shaft?
(A). (16f/πT)1/2
(B). (16T/πf)3/2
(C). (16f/π) 1/2
(D). (πT/16f) 1/2
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


What is torque called that produces unit twist per unit length?
(A). Torsional viscosity
(B). Torsional rigidity
(C). Torsional rugosity
(D). Torsional mean radius
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c

 

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)