Mechanical Engineering MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Analyzing the Fixed Beam MCQs

Solved MCQs of Analyzing the Fixed Beam in Mechanical Engineering.
Which have not the units?
(A). Specific gravity
(B). Specific weight
(C). Specific volume
(D). Mass density
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


The “e” denotes_____ in the engineering properties of soils.
(A). Compressibility
(B). Voids ratio
(C). Porosity
(D). Water content
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c


Find the maximum bending moment in a beam of 6 meters long is fixed at its end. A udl of 5 kN/m Is carried by it.
(A). 15 kNm
(B). 40 kNm
(C). 35 kNm
(D). 20 kNm
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: d


The serpentine curve is ____?.
(A). Reverse curve
(B). Transition curve
(C). Circular curve
(D). Lemniscate curve
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


Glacier deposit of clay, gravel, or sand is ____.
(A). Tull
(B). Till
(C). Loess
(D). Mart
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


Used in foundation ______ is bearing capacity of the laminated rocks?
(A). 1620 kN/m2
(B). 1450 kN/m2
(C). 1785 kN/m2
(D). 2125 kN/m2
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


At its support, which beam is inbuilt?
(A). Continuous beam
(B). Fixed beam
(C). Simply supported beam
(D). Cantilever beam
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


_____ is called fixed beam
(A). Inbuilt beam
(B). Constressed beam
(C). Encaster beam
(D). Constricted beam
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c


The slope at the supports should be ________ in the fixed beams
(A). Throughout
(B). Zero
(C). Maximum
(D). Minimum
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


In the fixed beam _____changes induce the large stresses?
(A). Slope
(B). Temperature
(C). Deflection
(D). SlopeLateral
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


To be provided ___is the maximum super elevation
(A). 1 in 10
(B). 1 in 15
(C). 2 in 10
(D). 2 in 15
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


To solve the problems of land acquisition _____ curve is used?
(A). Transition curves
(B). Horizontal curves
(C). Circular curves
(D). Vertical curves
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


For the mountainous terrain, ______ is limiting gradient
(A). 8.00 %
(B). 7.00 %
(C). 5.00 %
(D). 6.00 %
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: d


Carrying 5 kN/m udl, calculate the maximum deflection of a fixed beam. 6 m is the span of the beam. Take I = 5×107 mm4 and E = 200kN/m2 .
(A). 1.6875 m
(B). 2.235 m
(C). 1.865 m
(D). 2.5 m
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


If the maximum deflection does not exceed 1/ 400 of the span, Calculate the load intensity of the fixed beam. Take EI as 1010 kN mm2.
(A). 35 kN
(B). 40 kN
(C). 45 kN
(D). 60 kN
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)