Mechanical Engineer MCQs

Bending Equation MCQs | strength of the material

Solved MCQs of Bending Equation for the preparation of the job of Mechanical Engineer.

Units of flexural rigidity are?
(A). m/N3
(B). Nm
(C). N/m
(D). Nm2
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: d


Units for section modulus are?
(A). m2
(B). m3
(C). m4
(D). m
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


The deformation of a beam is____ to the pure bending if the beam is subjected
(A). Trapezoidal
(B). Triangular
(C). Arc of circle
(D). Rectangular
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c


____ is always constant in the simple bending.
(A). Deformation
(B). Loading
(C). Shear force
(D). Bending moment
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: d


At ___ the beam has maximum Shearing stress
(A). Extreme fibers
(B). Neutral axis
(C). Mid span
(D). Action of loading
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


At the neutral axis, bending stress is ____
(A). Zero
(B). Maximum
(C). Minimum
(D). Constant
(E). None of these
CQ Answer: a


To the bending moment, the curvature of a beam is ________.
(A). Equal
(B). Directly proportion
(C). Inversely proportion
(D). Coincides
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


In both compression and tension for material _________ is the same, when the beam is subjected to simple bending.
(A). Poisson’s ratio
(B). Modulus of elasticity
(C). Modulus of rigidity
(D). Modulus of section
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


The bending equation is E/R = M/I = f/y.
(A). True
(B). False
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


Units of axial stiffness are?
(A). N/ m
(B). m2
(C). m3
(D). -m
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


If a rectangle beam has a size of 240 mm × 400 mm, calculate the modulus of the section.
(A). 6.4 × 106 mm3
(B). 6.2 × 106 mm3
(C). 5.5 × 106 mm3
(D). 5.4 × 106 mm3
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


Radius and force product is?
(A). Turning shear
(B). Twisting shear
(C). Turning moment
(D). Tilting moment
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c

Mechanical Engineering MCQs

  1. Analyzing the Fixed Beam MCQs
  2. Analyze Indeterminate Beam MCQs
  3. Analyse Propped Cantilever MCQs
  4. Mechanical Engineering Past Papers MCQs
  5. Mechanical Engineer MCQs
  6. Mechanical Engineer MCQs Preparation
  7. Bending Stress due to Eccentric Loading in Both Directions MCQs
  8. Bending Stress due to Eccentric Loading MCQs
  9. Bending Stress in Unsymmetrical Sections MCQs
  10. Material Bending Stress MCQs
  11. Center of Gravity MCQs
  12. Combined Bending and Torsion MCQs
  13. Combined Stress MCQs
  14. Process Management MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.