MCQs on Mechanical Engineering

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on August 31st, 2021

Solved MCQs on Mechanical Engineering and covering the topic of Analyse Indeterminate Beam.
The serpentine curve is ___?.
(A). Reverse curve
(B). Transition curve
(C). Circular curve
(D). Lemniscate curve
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


Which have not the units?
(A). Specific gravity
(B). Specific weight
(C). Specific volume
(D). Mass density
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


The “e” denotes________ in the engineering properties of soils.
(A). Compressibility
(B). Voids ratio
(C). Porosity
(D). Water content
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c


At its support, which beam is inbuilt?
(A). Continuous beam
(B). Fixed beam
(C). Simply supported beam
(D). Cantilever beam
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


Glacier deposit of clay, gravel or sand is _____.
(A). Tull
(B). Till
(C). Loess
(D). Mart
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


Used in foundation ___________ is bearing capacity of the laminated rocks?
(A). 1620 kN/m2
(B). 1450 kN/m2
(C). 1785 kN/m2
(D). 2125 kN/m2
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


To solve the problems of land acquisition ______ curve is used?
(A). Transition curves
(B). Horizontal curves
(C). Circular curves
(D). Vertical curves
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


_______ is called fixed beam
(A). In built beam
(B). Constressed beam
(C). Encaster beam
(D). Constricted beam
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c


Slope at the supports should be ___________ in the fixed beams
(A). Throughout
(B). Zero
(C). Maximum
(D). Minimum
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


In the fixed beam _______ changes induce the large stresses?
(A). Slope
(B). Temperature
(C). Deflection
(D). SlopeLateral
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


Find the maximum bending moment in a beam of 6 meters long is fixed at its end. A udl of 5 kN/m Is carried by it.
(A). 15 kNm
(B). 40 kNm
(C). 35 kNm
(D). 20 kNm
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: d


To be provided ___is the maximum superelevation
(A). 1 in 10
(B). 1 in 15
(C). 2 in 10
(D). 2 in 15
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


For the mountainous terrain ________ is limiting gradient
(A). 8.00 %
(B). 7.00 %
(C). 5.00 %
(D). 6.00 %
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: d


Carrying 5 kN/m udl, calculate the maximum deflection of a fixed beam. 6 m is the span of beam. Take I = 5×107 mm4 and E = 200kN/m2 .
(A). 1.6875 m
(B). 2.235 m
(C). 1.865 m
(D). 2.5 m
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


If the maximum deflection does not exceed 1/ 400 of the span, Calculate the load intensity of fixed beam. Take EI as 1010 kN mm2.
(A). 35 kN
(B). 40 kN
(C). 45 kN
(D). 60 kN
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c

Mechanical Engineering MCQs

  1. Analyzing the Fixed Beam MCQs
  2. Analyze Indeterminate Beam MCQs
  3. Analyse Propped Cantilever MCQs
  4. Mechanical Engineering Past Papers MCQs
  5. Mechanical Engineer MCQs
  6. Mechanical Engineer MCQs Preparation
  7. Bending Stress due to Eccentric Loading in Both Directions MCQs
  8. Bending Stress due to Eccentric Loading MCQs
  9. Bending Stress in Unsymmetrical Sections MCQs
  10. Material Bending Stress MCQs
  11. Center of Gravity MCQs
  12. Combined Bending and Torsion MCQs
  13. Combined Stress MCQs
  14. Process Management MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.