Bending Stress due to Eccentric Loading in Both Directions MCQs

Bending Stress due to Eccentric Loading in Both Directions MCQs

Solved MCQs on Bending Stress due to Eccentric Loading in Both Directions.
In all types of soils ______is the foundation’s minimum depth
(A). 280mm
(B). 680mm
(C). 500mm
(D). 350mm
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


In the factor of safety is 3 and the ultimate load is 127.32N Determine the stress working?
(A). 42 N/m2
(B). 55 N/m2
(C). 48 N/m2
(D). 46 N/m2
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


Most of the compressive force is shared by _______ In T beams
(A). Flange
(B). Web
(C). Rib
(D). Neutral axis
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


Maximum _____ is less in the T beams.
(A). Shear stress
(B). Bending moment
(C). Bending stress
(D). Shear force

(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


The__________moment is always less than support moment in the continuous beams.
(A). Sagging
(B). Mid span
(C). Downward
(D). Upward
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


For the continuous beam, lighter materials of the construction are used.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True

MCQ Answer: a


3× _________ = Volumetric strain
(A). Lateral stress
(B). Lateral strain
(C). Linear stress
(D). Linear strain
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


_____ moment is developed at supports in the continuous beams.
(A). Couple
(B). Sagging
(C). Hogging
(D). Static
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


What will be the minimum eccentricity for columns, As per IS 456-2000?
(A). l/400 + D/40
(B). l/500 + D/30
(C). l/450 + D/45
(D). l/250 + D/25
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


What will be the value of effective length, at both ends if columns are effectively restrained against rotation and held in position?
(A). 0.6×l
(B). 0.77×l
(C). 0.65×l
(D). 0.9×l
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


Reinforcement is wound spiral in a column is _________
(A). Tied column short column
(B). Spiral column
(C). Composite column
(D).
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


Compressive loads carried by inclined members are ______
(A). Winch
(B). Strut
(C). Post
(D). Pedestal
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


Malleability’s good example is?
(A). Lead
(B). Concrete
(C). Copper
(D). Glass
(E). None of these

CQ Answer: c


What polygonal links are called?
(A). Lateral ties
(B). Crancked bars
(C). Bent up bars
(D). Anchorage bars
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


Than the least of the _________ pitch of the lateral ties should not be More
(A). 550mm
(B). 500mm
(C). 450mm

(D). 300mm
(E). None of these MCQ Answer: d

Mechanical Engineering MCQs

  1. Analyzing the Fixed Beam MCQs
  2. Analyze Indeterminate Beam MCQs
  3. Analyse Propped Cantilever MCQs
  4. Mechanical Engineering Past Papers MCQs
  5. Mechanical Engineer MCQs
  6. Mechanical Engineer MCQs Preparation
  7. Bending Stress due to Eccentric Loading in Both Directions MCQs
  8. Bending Stress due to Eccentric Loading MCQs
  9. Bending Stress in Unsymmetrical Sections MCQs
  10. Material Bending Stress MCQs
  11. Center of Gravity MCQs
  12. Combined Bending and Torsion MCQs
  13. Combined Stress MCQs
  14. Process Management MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.