Mechanical Engineering Past Papers MCQs

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on August 31st, 2021

Mechanical Engineering Past Papers MCQs

select the belt length when the diameter of the two pulleys are 550mm and 300mm if the centre distance is 2800mm.
(A).  6.5m
(B).  6.94m
(C).  4.66m
(D).  5.26m
(E). None of these

Answer

(E). None of these

Answer: (B).  6.94m

Select about the following statement, Crowns are never mounted on the pulley.
(A).  False
(B).  True

(E). None of these

Answer: (A).  False

In a cast-iron pulley minor axis is mostly retained in the plane of rotation.
(A).  False
(B).  True

(E). None of these

Answer: (A).  False

Band brake has a compound building with a large number of parts.
(A).  Yes
(B).  It has complicated construction but a small number of parts
(C).  It has simple constructions but a large number of parts
(D).  It has a simple construction

(E). None of these

Answer: (D).  It has a simple construction

Select the toughness of a material, when it is heated.

A. decreases
B. increases
C. does not change
D. both a and b
(E). None of these

Answer: A. decreases

Disk brakes mostly face the problem of self-locking.
(A).  Yes
(B).  Self-locking but it depends on the radius of the wheel rotating
(C).  No
(D).  Material dependent

(E). None of these

Answer:(C).  No

Disk brakes can be used for reverse rotation of the disk is also.
(A).  Poor efficiency in the opposite direction
(B).  They can be used
(C).  No they are effective for one direction of motion only
(D).  None of the listed
(E). None of these

Answer

(E). None of these

Answer: (C).  No they are effective for one direction of motion only

Select the sliding bearing in which the working surfaces are totally break up from each other by lubricant is known as zero film bearing.

A. False
B. True
(E). None of these

Answer: A. False

Select the number of slots in a 25 mm castle nut.

A. 6
B. 4
C. 2
D. 8
(E). None of these

Answer: A. 6

at least one end of the band passes through the fulcrum, when we talk about both simple band brake and differential band brake,
(A).  Both the ends
(B).  One end
(C).  Neither end
(D).  All of the above
(E). None of these

Answer

(E). None of these

Answer: (C).  Neither end

When the maximum tension in the belt is 900N and the allowable belt load is 500N. compute the number of belts needed to transmit power.
(A).  4
(B).  3
(C).  2
(D).  5

(E). None of these

Answer:(C).  2

The belt tension is maximum if the velocity of the belt is 0.
(A).  It has a constant value
(B).  True
(C).  It is velocity independent
(D).  It maxes at v=infinity

(E). None of these

Answer: (D).  It maxes at v=infinity

Can we prevent back rotation of the drum?
(A).  Depends on the angular velocity
(B).  No
(C).  Yes by using back stop brake
(D).  Only in some specific cases
(E). None of these

Answer

(E). None of these

Answer: (C).  Yes by using bac kstop brake

we can say that the self-locking differential brake and back stop brakes are the same thing.
(A).  False
(B).  True

(E). None of these

Answer:(B).  True

The wear of band brake is even?
(A).  False
(B).  True

(E). None of these

Answer: (A).  False

Select the braking torque if the tension in the two sides is 3500N and 1980N with a radius of drum being 160mm.
(A).  None of the mentioned
(B).  278.6N-m
(C).  223.4N-m
(D).  243.20N-m

(E). None of these

Answer: (D).  243.20N-m

The Disk brakes have short torque transmitting capacity in high volumes.
(A).  False
(B).  True
(E). None of these

Answer

(E). None of these

Answer:(A).  False

When the temperature grow coefficient of friction__________ In drum brakes,
(A).  increases
(B).  Can’t be determined
(C).  remains the same
(D).  decreases

(E). None of these

Answer: (B).  Can’t be determined

The term of Loss of torque transmitting capacity at high temperatures is known as
(A).  Drifting
(B).  Rolling
(C).  Fading
(D).  Planking

(E). None of these

Answer: (C).  Fading

The pitch diameter of bigger pulley D in terms of small diameter d is defined through
(A).  dx[speed of bigger pulley/speed of smaller pulley]
(B).  dx[speed of smaller pulley/speed of bigger pulley]
(C).  d
(D).  None of these

(E). None of these

Answer: (B).  dx[speed of smaller pulley/speed of bigger pulley]

The Band brakes need which type of maintenance.
(A).  Much
(B).  Zero
(C).  Little
(D).  none of the above

(E). None of these

Answer: (C).  Little

Screws used for power transmission should have

A. Low efficiency
B. high efficiency
C. very fine threads
D. strong teeth
(E). None of these

Answer: B

Select the number of rivets in shear shall same as to the number of rivets in crushing.

A. False
B. True
(E). None of these

Answer: B. True

The disk brake torque is linearly proportional to the operating force.
(A).  Independent of force
(B).  No, it is proportional to its square
(C).  Proportional to its cube
(D).  Yes

(E). None of these

Answer: (D).  Yes

The sleeve or muff coupling is formed as

A. hollow shaft
B. thick cylinder
C. solid shaft
D. dun cylinder
(E). None of these

Answer: A. hollow shaft

When the tensions in the belt are P₁ and P₂, then find P₁-mv²/P₂-mv². The contact angle for smaller pulley is 156⁰, Groove angle is 36⁰ and coefficient of friction is 0.2.
(A).  6.21
(B).  4.66
(C).  5.83
(D).  5.36

(E). None of these

Answer: (C).  5.83

 

compute the angle of the wrap when the diameter of the two pulleys are 550mm and 300mm, and centre distance is 2800mm.
(A).  159.3⁰
(B).  167.8⁰
(C).  174.8⁰
(D).  None of the mentioned

(E). None of these

Answer: (C).  174.8⁰

compute the arc of contact when the diameter of the two pulleys are 550mm and 300mm, and centre distance is 2800mm.
(A).  1.02
(B).  1.03
(C).  1.01
(D).  1.04

(E). None of these

Answer: (A).  1.02

Mechanical Engineering MCQs

  1. Analyzing the Fixed Beam MCQs
  2. Analyze Indeterminate Beam MCQs
  3. Analyse Propped Cantilever MCQs
  4. Mechanical Engineering Past Papers MCQs
  5. Mechanical Engineer MCQs
  6. Mechanical Engineer MCQs Preparation
  7. Bending Stress due to Eccentric Loading in Both Directions MCQs
  8. Bending Stress due to Eccentric Loading MCQs
  9. Bending Stress in Unsymmetrical Sections MCQs
  10. Material Bending Stress MCQs
  11. Center of Gravity MCQs
  12. Combined Bending and Torsion MCQs
  13. Combined Stress MCQs
  14. Process Management MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.