Geotechnics MCQs

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

Geotechnics MCQs

Which of the soil water is impossible to remove from the soil?

(A).  Pore water

(B).  Capillary water

(C).  Solvate water

(D).  Structural water

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

By which forces the ground water is influenced?

(A).  Hydrodynamic force

(B).  Surface force

(C).  Vander Waals force

(D).  Electrostatic force

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

How the soil water can be classified, based on inter-particle forces?

(A).  Pore water

(B).  Adsorbed water

(C).  All of the mentioned

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Water that soaks into the ground through moving downward, subjected to capillary force is what?

(A).  Infiltrated water

(B).  Pore water

(C).  Ground water

(D).  Capillary water

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

The Solvate water is subjected to which forces?

(A).  Polar

(B).  Electrostatic

(C).  Binding

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Which factors affect the hygroscopic water?

(A).  Gravity

(B).  Capillary forces

(C).  All of the mentioned

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Which forces are involved in the hygroscopic water or contact moisture?

(A).  Capillary force

(B).  Adhesion force

(C).  All of the mentioned

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

What is the average hygroscopicity of the clay?

(A).  6 %

(B).  4%

(C).  1 %

(D).  16 %

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

The groundwater can be said________

(A).  Gravitational water and Free water

(B).  Capillary water

(C).  None of the mentioned

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

In how many types the water can be classified based on the structural aspects.

(A).  4

(B).  5

(C).  2

(D).  3

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

What is the water said, present in the voids of soil mass?

(A).  Pore water

(B).  Free water

(C).  Groundwater

(D).  Soil water

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

If angle of internal friction φ is taken __________the Mohr envelope is considered to be straight

(A).  90°

(B).  >90°

(C).  <90°

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Which stresses don’t have an influence on the strength of the material?

(A).  Intermediate principal stress

(B).  Minor principal stress

(C).  Major principal stress

(D).  Shearing stress

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

On what, critical shear stress causing failure of material is depending?

(A).  Intermediate principal stress

(B).  The normal stress on plane and the Properties of the material

(C).  None of the mentioned

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Who first proposed the failure’s theory?

(A).  Casagrande

(B).  Mohr

(C).  Coulomb

(D).  Darcy

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

How the relationship between the shear strength and the normal stress is represented according to Coulomb?

(A).  Linear curve

(B).  Straight line

(C).  Parabolic curve

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

What is the particle size D10 called, For the coarse-grained soil?

(A).  Uniform diameter

(B).  Effective size and effective diameter

(C).  All of the mentioned

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Which apparatus is commonly used to perform the shear box test?

(A).  Triaxial shear test

(B).  Bishop’s pore pressure

(C).  Shear-box

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

What is used to conduct an un-drained test?

(A).  Plain grids

(B).  Perforated grids

(C).  Slope grids

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

What is the drained test called?

(A).  Direct shear test

(B).  Vane shear test

(C).  Slow test

(D).  Quick test

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

By what the strength of the soil sample compacted wet of the optimum is influenced?

(A).  Manner of compaction

(B).  Permeability

(C).  Compressibility

(D).  Amount of compaction

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

What is the structure of clay, when compacted dry of optimum?

(A).  Disoriented

(B).  Dispersed

(C).  Flocculated

(D).  Honey comb-shaped

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Which equation can algebraically express the Mohr-Coulomb theory?

(A).  S = c + σ tan φ

(B).  τf = F(σ)

(C).  s = F(σ)

(D).  τf = s = F(σ)

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

What does the parameter φ in coulomb’s equation “S = c + σ tan φ”, represent?

(A).  Angle of slope

(B).  The Shearing resistance and the angle of internal friction

(C).  None of the mentioned

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

 

What are the planes that exist in soil mass?

(A).  Stress plane

(B).  Principal stress

(C).  Principal plane

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

By what shearing resistance of soil is constituted?

(A).  Shearing strength

(B).  The Structural resistance and the Frictional resistance

(C).  None of the mentioned

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

The shear deformation of soil in a building can cause what?

(A).  Sinking of footing

(B).  Slide in an earth embankment

(C).  Movement of wedge

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Because of what there is shear strength in cohesion-less soil?

(A).  Internal friction

(B).  Intergranular friction

(C).  Cohesion

(D).  Interparticle force

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Streamlines occurring under a horizontal are shown in the form of what, in Khosla’s theory?

(A).  Parabola

(B).  Circle

(C).  Hyperbola

(D).  Ellipse

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Maximum shear stress τmax, for a soil mass, equals to what?

(A).  (σ1×σ3 )/2

(B).  (σ1 + σ3 )/2

(C).  (σ1 – σ3 )/2

(D).  (σ3 – σ1 )/2

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

On what does the Stress component on planes of a loaded soil mass depends?

(A).  Stress acting on the plane

(B).  Shearing resistance

(C).  Direction of plane

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

What are the normal stresses called acting on the planes of soil?

(A).  Principal planes

(B).  Principal stresses

(C).  Minor principal stresses

(D).  Major principal stresses

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Read More MCQs of Geotechnical Engineering

 

  1. Geotechnical Engineering MCQs
  2. Darcy’s Law and Frost Action MCQs 
  3. Engineering Geology MCQs
  4. Geotechnics MCQs
  5. Geotechnical engineer MCQs
  6. Geotechnical Civil Engineering MCQs PDF
  7. Geotechnical Engineering Exam Questions Answers
  8. Geotechnical Engineering Important Repeated MCQs Questions Answers
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.