Geotechnical Engineering Important Repeated MCQs Questions Answers

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

The mostly one-point method is used to determine the liquid limit to find___

(A).  Accurate value

(B).  Precise value

(C).  Rough value

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

For the purpose of grooving, what type of tools is used for sandy soil?

(A).  Casagrande tool

(B).  ASTM tool

(C).  All of the mentioned

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

On which principle, the soviet liquid limit device is based?

(A).  Soil water content

(B).  Soil moisture

(C).  Station penetration

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Which ratio defines the toughness index (It)?

(A).  It=IP/If

(B).  It=WP/IP

(C).  It=IF/IP

(D).  It=WL/If

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

At the liquid limit, shear strength of the soil is?

(A).  17.6 g/cm2

(B).  1.89 kN/m2

(C).  17.9 kN/m2

(D).  1.75 kN/m2

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

What are the jumping rammers called that are used for compacting the soil?

(A).  Pneumatic rammers

(B).  Combustion rammers

(C).  Frog rammers

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Number of layers of the soil compaction is dependent on ____

(A).  Water content of the soil

(B).  The Amount of compaction required and the type of soil

(C).  None of the mentioned

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

The meniscus in saturated soil attains the minimum value when___

(A).  Both the compressive forces are maximum and the Shrinkage is maximum too

(B).  Soil is fully saturated

(C).  None of the mentioned

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Having what, the analytical solution of the schaffernak and the Van Iterson give result just for slopes?

(A).  α>30°

(B).  α<60°

(C).  α>60°

(D).  α<30°

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

What is the static cone penetrometer method in apparatus that is used to find WL value?

(A).  Liquid limit apparatus

(B).  Pycnometer

(C).  Rubber balloon cylinder

(D).  Cone penetration

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Compacted density is affected by which factor?

(A).  Degree of saturation

(B).  the Water content and the type of compaction

(C).  None of the mentioned

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

When the soil is ______, what is the maximum density reached in cohesion-less soil?

(A).  Zero water content

(B).  Fully saturated

(C).  Partially saturated

(D).  Maximum specific surface

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

At a water content between ________, what is the maximum bulking of sand?

(A).  4 to 5 %

(B).  2 to 6 %

(C).  4 to 8 %

(D).  1 to 5 %

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

In the water content, because of what the dry density decreases in cohesionless soil with an increase?

(A).  Capillary rise

(B).  Degree of saturation

(C).  Bulking of sand

(D).  Water content

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

In ______ type of soil, the initial decrease of dry density at the lower water content is displayed.

(A).  Black cotton soil

(B).  Fine-grained soil

(C).  Alluvial soil

(D).  Cohesion soil

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

When the water content of the soil is _______ compacted density is also increased

(A).  Increased

(B).  Decreased

(C).  Constant

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

What is the lower content force that is responsible for the with-holding of soil particles?

(A).  Vander Waals force

(B).  Cationic linkage

(C).  Frictional force

(D).  Electric force

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

_____ is affected by the amount of compaction

(A).  Saturation of soil

(B).  The water content and the maximum dry density

(C).  None of the mentioned

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

What is the force causing coarse-grained soil deposition?

(A).  Secondary valence force

(B).  Surface force

(C).  Gravitational force

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Because of what the structure of honeycomb is broken down?

(A).  Excessive volume change

(B).  Increase in volume

(C).  Decrease in volume

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

What are the cells made of in honeycomb structure?

(A).  Multi mineral grains

(B).  Multi-layered structure

(C).  Single mineral grains

(D).  Platelets

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

On _____,the compaction equipment performance is dependent.

(A).  Soil type

(B).  Water type

(C).  Particle size distribution

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Mounted on the slight angle with respect to the axle which rollers have the wheels?

(A).  Wobble wheel roller

(B).  Smooth wheel roller

(C).  Sheep foot roller

(D).  Tandem roller

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Read More MCQs of Geotechnical Engineering

 

  1. Geotechnical Engineering MCQs
  2. Darcy’s Law and Frost Action MCQs 
  3. Engineering Geology MCQs
  4. Geotechnics MCQs
  5. Geotechnical engineer MCQs
  6. Geotechnical Civil Engineering MCQs PDF
  7. Geotechnical Engineering Exam Questions Answers
  8. Geotechnical Engineering Important Repeated MCQs Questions Answers
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.