Geotechnical Engineering MCQs

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

Geotechnical Engineering MCQs on Determination of Coefficient of Permeability and Constant and Falling Head Permeability Test.

Water head at any time instant = _______ in the falling head permeability test apparatus

(A).  Cross-sectional area of pipe

(B).  Difference in the water level

(C).  Height of permeameter

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

What is the unit of coefficient of absolute permeability(K)?

(A).  Kg/cm

(B).  m2

(C). m/s2

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

For_________ we apply Terzhagi’s formula.

(A).  Fine-grained soil

(B).  Clay soil

(C).  Coarse-grained soil

(D).  Uniform sand

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

On ____________the coefficient of absolute permeability (K) is dependent

(A).  Properties of soil mass

(B).  Permeant

(C).  Degree of saturation

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

For _______ falling head permeability test is used

(A).  Coarse-grained soil

(B).  Clayey soil

(C).  Less permeable soil

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

For ________constant head permeability test can be used

(A).  Fine-grained soil

(B).  Clay soil

(C).  Coarse-grained soil

(D).  Saturated soil

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

The measurements of __________ is consisted in laboratory observation falling head test

(A).  h1 on the interval of t1 and h2 on the interval of t2

(B).  Only t1 and t2

(C).  None of the mentioned

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

With the help of _______ we can determine the permeability by the direct measurement

(A).  Pumping-out test

(B).  Consolidation test

(C).  Horizontal capillary test

(D).  Permeameter

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

We can determine the coefficient of permeability of soil by____

(A).  Laboratory methods

(B).  Field methods

(C).  Indirect methods

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

We measure the length of the specimen by ______ in the constant permeability test

(A).  In the water level calculating the difference

(B).  Using a measuring scale

(C).  Using Piezometric tube

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

What is De2 representing, if K = 200De2e2 in Terzaghi’s formula

(A).  Effective grain shape

(B).  Void ratio

(C).  Permeability

(D).  Effective grain size

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

By which equations Allen Hazen’s formula is given?

(A).  K = C D102

(B).  K = 100m2

(C).  K = 200De2e2

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Which formula give K = 100Dm2?

(A).  Jacky’s formula

(B).  Kozney’s formula

(C).  Terzaghi’s formula

(D).  Allen Hazen’s formula

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

We denote the change in the head at a time interval dt by ________ In the falling head permeability test

(A).  –dh

(B).   dh

(C).   h

(D).  –h

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

In the Falling head permeability test which formula do we use?

(A).  Kozney’s formula

(B).  Louden’s formula

(C).  Darcy’s law

(D).  Jacky’s formula

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

For determining the permeability of soil which formula can’t be used?

(A).  Jacky’s formula

(B).  Darcy’s formula

(C).  Kozney’s formula

(D).  Allen Hazen’s formula

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

In a constant head test which tube is used?

(A).  Inlet tube

(B).  Overflow tube

(C).  Outlet tube

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Read More MCQs of Geotechnical Engineering

 

  1. Geotechnical Engineering MCQs
  2. Darcy’s Law and Frost Action MCQs 
  3. Engineering Geology MCQs
  4. Geotechnics MCQs
  5. Geotechnical engineer MCQs
  6. Geotechnical Civil Engineering MCQs PDF
  7. Geotechnical Engineering Exam Questions Answers
  8. Geotechnical Engineering Important Repeated MCQs Questions Answers
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.