Darcy’s Law and Frost Action MCQs – Geotechnical Engineering

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

Darcy’s Law and Frost Action MCQs

 

For which purpose study of seepage of water through the soil is important?

(A).  Drainage of soils

(B).  Stability of slopes

(C).  Ground water flow towards well

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

 

What is the effect of frost boils?

(A).  Formation of capillary saturation

(B).  Increased frost depth

(C).  Formation of pot holes

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

For the tube of 0.05 mm diameter at 4°c, how much is the capillary tension?

(A).  5.45 KN/m3

(B).  0.617 KN/m3

(C).  6.05 KN/m3

(D).  3.00 KN/m3

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

On what the temperature is dependent, at which the soil freezes in the pores of soil?

(A).  Saturation

(B).  Frost action

(C).  Pore size

(D).  Capillary tension

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Darcy’s law is defined by____

(A).  q=KA

(B).  q=K/A

(C).  q=K i/A

(D).  q=K i A

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

To the frost action, the silt soils are more susceptible than what?

(A).  Gravel soil

(B).  Sand soil and Clayey soil

(C).  None of the mentioned

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

How is the frost heave defined?

(A).  Freezing of water in the soil

(B).  The Rise of ground water surface

(C).  Increase in volume because of freezing

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Which of the following types of soils are prone to frost action?

(A).  Clay

(B).  Sand and Silt

(C).  None of the mentioned

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

What will be the expansion of the soil in the saturated soil, if the void ratio is 40%?

(A).  3.6 %

(B).  2.3 %

(C).  5 %

(D).  4 %

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

In the soil the types of water flow are?

(A).  None of the mentioned

(B).  Linear flow

(C).  Turbulent flow and Laminar flow

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

In terms of ____________ the Coefficient of permeability or simple permeability is stated.

(A).  cm/sec

(B).  m/day

(C).  feet/day

(D).  all of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

What is the ground surface called up to which the water freezes?

(A).  Frost line

(B).  Frost boil

(C).  Frost heave

(D).  Ice lenses

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

The stiff clays is ______________.

(A).  Least permeable

(B).  Highly permeable

(C).  Partially permeable

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Fluid particles travel in the turbulent flow by which method?

(A).  Twisting

(B).  Definite path

(C).  Re-crossing

(D).  Crossing

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Only for _____ we use Darcy’s law

(A).  Hydraulic flow

(B).  Turbulent flow

(C).  Laminar flow

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

The Gravels are _____.

(A).  Partially permeable

(B).  Least permeable

(C).  Highly permeable

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

More than what a well-graded soil is called frost susceptible?

(A).  3 % of the particles are smaller than 0.002 mm

(B).  10 % of the particles are smaller than 0.002 mm

(C).  3 % of the particles are smaller than 0.005 mm

(D).  10 % of the particles are smaller than 0.005 mm

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Who studied first the law of flow of water through the soil?

(A).  Taylor

(B).  Lambe

(C).  Darcy

(D).  Khosla

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

What is the coefficient of permeability of fine sand?

(A). 5×10-2 to 1×10-3

(B). 1×10-6 and smaller

(C). 1×10-2 to 5×10-3

(D).  1.0 and greater

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

To prevent the deep frost penetration in the ground surface in a building, what action is used?

(A).  Removing frost susceptible soil

(B).  Interposing a pervious gravel blanket

(C).  Providing proper drainage

(D).  Placing insulating blankets of the gravel and the sand

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

For the making of ice lens, the Soil possesses what?

(A).  High capillarity

(B).  High porosity

(C).  Low moisture content

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

The Darcy’s law can be used, if it is equal to or less than ______

(A).  1

(B).  0

(C).  0.1

(D).  2

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Read More MCQs of Geotechnical Engineering

 

  1. Geotechnical Engineering MCQs
  2. Darcy’s Law and Frost Action MCQs 
  3. Engineering Geology MCQs
  4. Geotechnics MCQs
  5. Geotechnical engineer MCQs
  6. Geotechnical Civil Engineering MCQs PDF
  7. Geotechnical Engineering Exam Questions Answers
  8. Geotechnical Engineering Important Repeated MCQs Questions Answers
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.