Site icon T4Tutorials.com

Geotechnical engineer MCQs – Junior Senior Entry Level

Engineering Geology MCQs

To find the liquid limit which diameter sieve is used?

(A).  275 microns

(B).  700 microns

(C).  425 microns

(D).  200 microns

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Which grooving tool is used to find liquid limit?

(A).  Grooving tools

(B).  ASTM tools

(C).  All of the mentioned

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

 

What is the process of finding the liquid limit, if in a number of revolutions per second, at which the handle is rotated?

(A).  2

(B).  7

(C).  4

(D).  9

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

From the relation ____________, we calculate plastic index.

(A).  IP = WP-WL

(B).  IP=IW-IS

(C).  IP= IL-IS

(D).  IP = WL-WP

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

The mostly one-point method is used to determine the liquid limit to find_____

(A).  Accurate value

(B).  Precise value

(C).  Rough value

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

For the purpose of grooving, what type of tools is used for sandy soil?

(A).  Casagrande tool

(B).  ASTM tool

(C).  All of the mentioned

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

On which principle, the soviet liquid limit device is based?

(A).  Soil water content

(B).  Soil moisture

(C).  Station penetration

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Which ratio defines the toughness index (It)?

(A).  It=IP/If

(B).  It=WP/IP

(C).  It=IF/IP

(D).  It=WL/If

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

At liquid limit, shear strength of the soil is?

(A).  17.6 g/cm2

(B).  1.89 kN/m2

(C).  17.9 kN/m2

(D).  1.75 kN/m2

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

What is the static cone penetrometer method in apparatus that is used to find WL value?

(A).  Liquid limit apparatus

(B).  Pycnometer

(C).  Rubber balloon cylinder

(D).  Cone penetration

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

By what symbol the major principal stress in the soil is represented?

(A).  σ1

(B).  σ2

(C).  σ3

(D).  σ4

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

What is the circle called obtained from two-dimensional stress system?

(A).  Principal stress circle

(B).  Shearing stress circle

(C).  Mohr circle

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

What is the central angle of the cone that is used for penetrating the soil pat?

(A).  26 degree

(B).  30 degree

(C).  31 degree

(D).  40 degree

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

What is it called when the failure condition for the soil is expressed in terms of the limiting shear stress?

(A).  Shearing resistances

(B).  Principal stresses and Shear strength

(C).  None of the mentioned

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Who designed the hydraulic gradient theory of weir?

(A).  Col. Clibborn

(B).  Darcy and Beresford

(C).  None of the mentioned

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

What is the main difference between the direct shear test and triaxial shear test?

(A).  None of the mentioned

(B).  Stress condition

(C).  Control on the drainage level

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

At what soil load is subjected to more stress in the direct shear test?

(A).  Edges

(B).  Centre

(C).  Top and bottom

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

How many days are required for the shearing of cohesive soil in drained test?

(A).  2

(B).  1 to 2

(C).  2 to 5

(D).  1

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Based on drainage conditions, which shear test is made?

(A).  Direct shear test

(B).  Consolidated un-drained test and quick test

(C).  None of the mentioned

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

By how many methods, shearing resistance is determined in the laboratory?

(A).  2

(B).  4

(C).  6

(D).  8

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

In what form will the structure of composite soil after compacted be?

(A).  Single grained structure

(B).  Cohesive matrix structure and coarse-grained skeleton structure

(C).  None of the mentioned

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

What will be the degree of saturation, if the dry density of 1.8 g/cc at an OMC of 16 % during a standard proctor test is maximum yielded by a cohesive soil? Take G=2.65

(A).  100 %

(B).  60.45 %

(C).  43.27 %

(D).  89.79 %

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

On which the following, the shear strength of the compacted clays depends?

(A).  Water content

(B).  Dry density

(C).  Degree of saturation

(D).  Addition of admixtures

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

For the soil sample having sp. gr. of 2.7 and OMC=16 %, what will be the maximum dry density?

(A).  3.0 g/cm3

(B).  1.00 g/cm3

(C).  0.562 g/cm3

(D).  1.88 g/cm3

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

By compacting the soil which property of soil is improved?

(A).  Reduction of compressibility

(B).  Water absorption

(C).  Permeability

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

The correct hydrometer reading equation is________

(A).  R = Rh’  + Cm ± CL – Cd

(B).  R = Rh’ + cm + CL – Cd

(C).  R = Cm ± Rm – Cd + CL

(D).  R = Rh + Cm ± Cd + CL

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Who put forward the concept of undermining by ‘foundation’?

(A).  Pavlov sky

(B).  Khosla

(C).  Casagrande

(D).  F.F.Haigh

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

In India, the failure of Naror weir was because of_______

(A).  Hydraulic structure

(B).  Undermining

(C).  Excessive water pressure

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

In the hydrometer method which corrections are applied to the hydrometer reading?

(A).  The dispersing agent correction and the Meniscus corrections

(B).  Magnitude correction

(C).  All of the mentioned

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

What is the meniscus correction in hydrometer reading?

(A).  Always positive

(B).  Always negative

(C).  Negative sometime

(D).  Positive sometimes

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

What is the dispersing agent correction in hydrometer reading?

(A).  Positive

(B).  Both negative and positive

(C).  Negative

(D).  Equal

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

At a constant of __________, we keep the sampling depth h in the hydrometer method

(A).  14 cm

(B).  9 cm

(C).  8 cm

(D).  10 cm

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

What is the visibility of the soil suspension in the hydrometer method?

(A).  Opaque

(B).  Translucent

(C).  Transparent

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

At what hydrometer are calibrated?

(A).  35°c

(B).  -27°c

(C).  -35°c

(D).  27°c

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

On what basis does the hydrometer method differ from the pipette method?

(A).  Principle of the test

(B).  Method of procedure

(C).  Taking the observation

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E).  none of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Read More MCQs of Geotechnical Engineering

 

  1. Geotechnical Engineering MCQs
  2. Darcy’s Law and Frost Action MCQs 
  3. Engineering Geology MCQs
  4. Geotechnics MCQs
  5. Geotechnical engineer MCQs
  6. Geotechnical Civil Engineering MCQs PDF
  7. Geotechnical Engineering Exam Questions Answers
  8. Geotechnical Engineering Important Repeated MCQs Questions Answers
Exit mobile version