Bending Stress due to Eccentric Loading MCQs

Bending Stress due to Eccentric Loading MCQs

Solved MCQs of Bending Stress due to Eccentric Loading in the strength of the materials for mechanical engineers.

About the base, find the moment of inertia of 80 mm depth and 40 mm width of a rectangular section.
(A). 568×104mm4
(B). 682×104mm4
(C). 734×104mm4
(D). 632×104mm4
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


__________mechanical property of material is the example of mild steel.
(A). Elasticity
(B). Creep
(C). Ductility
(D). Malleability
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c


What is the relative property of material?
(A). Creep
(B). Hardness
(C). Fatigue
(D). Stiffness
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


Gyration Radius is denoted by ______?
(A). y
(B). n
(C). e
(D). k
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: d


What is the relative change in a position called?
(A). Inertia
(B). Body
(C). Matter
(D). Motion
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: d


Lateral deflection is caused at the _____in the long columns?
(A). Midspan
(B). Throughout
(C). Supports
(D). Along outer periphery
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


In the structure, deflection is caused by Short columns.
(A). False
(B). True
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


The load is transferred from slabs or beams to foundations or footings by?
(A). Post
(B). Pedestal
(C). Rib
(D). Column
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: d


Reinforcement’s approximate percentage provided in the beam varies from _____
(A). 1-4%
(B). 1-2%
(C). 2-3%
(D). 3-4%
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


______ limit is recommended by buckling to avoid the failure of the column?
(A). Slenderness
(B). Radius of gyration
(C). Kernel
(D). Effective length
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


What is the example of the rotating key of a lock?
(A). Walton’s Theory
(B). Varignon’s Theory
(C). Formation of couple
(D). Parallel axis theorem
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c


What is not a base unit?
(A). Length
(B). Area
(C). Time
(D). Temperature
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


To be provided in rectangular columns what is the minimum number of longitudinal bars, According to IS 456-2000?
(A). 6
(B). 4
(C). 5
(D). 8
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


For _______ eccentrically loaded structures is designed?
(A). Biaxial force
(B). Uniaxial force
(C). Combined axial force
(D). Combined biaxial force
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c


What is the minimum eccentricity subjected to the column, according to IS 456- 2000?
(A). 45mm
(B). 20mm
(C). 30mm
(D). 50mm
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b

Mechanical Engineering MCQs

  1. Analyzing the Fixed Beam MCQs
  2. Analyze Indeterminate Beam MCQs
  3. Analyse Propped Cantilever MCQs
  4. Mechanical Engineering Past Papers MCQs
  5. Mechanical Engineer MCQs
  6. Mechanical Engineer MCQs Preparation
  7. Bending Stress due to Eccentric Loading in Both Directions MCQs
  8. Bending Stress due to Eccentric Loading MCQs
  9. Bending Stress in Unsymmetrical Sections MCQs
  10. Material Bending Stress MCQs
  11. Center of Gravity MCQs
  12. Combined Bending and Torsion MCQs
  13. Combined Stress MCQs
  14. Process Management MCQs

Add a Comment