Manufacture of Tiles MCQs – Civil Engineering

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Manufacture of Tiles MCQs – Civil Engineering

For tile manufacture what type of clay is used?
(A).  Dry
(B).  Sticky
(C).  Slightly wet
(D).  Rich
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer c

In _____ the secondary crushing of small lumps of clay to particles is carried out.
(A).  Muller mill
(B).  Ball mill
(C).  Jaw crusher
(D).  Gyratory crusher
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer a

A glaze applied to a tile at ____ point.
(A).  Finished tile
(B).  Firing
(C).  Placing
(D).  Drying
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer b

Select which is matched properly
(A).  Ribbon mixer-helical vanes
(B).  Shell mixer-revolving plows
(C).  Intensive mixer-two cylinders joined into a V
(D).  Pack mixer-uses water
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer a

Select the meaning of slip.
(A).  Dry mixture
(B).  Impurities in the mixture
(C).  Different sized mixture
(D).  Water filled mixture
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer d

By which of the following water content in the slurry removed?
(A).  Filter pressing
(B).  Spray drying
(C).  Sun drying
(D).  Vacuum pressing
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer a

In the manufacturing tiles, how many steps are there?
(A).  5
(B).  10
(C).  6
(D).  8
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer c

For heavily profiled tiles, which method of forming is used?
(A).  Dry pressing
(B).  Extrusion
(C).  Pressure glazing
(D).  Ram pressing
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer b

During the manufacturing process, fluorine emission is a pollutant generated.
(A).  True
(B).  False
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer a

Select which is not a method of drying?
(A).  Kiln drying
(B).  Infrared drying
(C).  Impulse drying
(D).  Tunnel driers
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer a

The glaze is fed through a rotating disc that flings glaze onto the tile in the waterfall method of glazing.
(A).  True
(B).  False
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer b

Select the step which removes volatiles from the material during firing
(A).  Bisque firing
(B).  Single firing
(C).  Fly firing
(D).  Glost firing
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer a

 

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.