Civil Engineering Repeated MCQs

Civil Engineering Repeated MCQs

 

The process can be explained in equation form as Evaporation + __________ = Precipitation, in water cycle.
(A).  Run-off
(B).  Groundwater
(C).  Transpiration
(D).  Infiltration
(E). None of these

Answer:  a

Carbon is stored in _____ in aquatic ecosystems.
(A).  Rocks and sediments
(B).  Marine animals
(C).  Marine Plants
(D).  Seawater
(E). None of these

Answer:  a

____ is the major source of Nitrogen deposition.
(A).  Factories
(B).  Deforestation
(C).  Fertilizers
(D).  Household waste
(E). None of these

Answer:  c

In the sulphur cycle, there are _____ steps involved.
(A).  5
(B).  6
(C).  10
(D).  8
(E). None of these

Answer:  b

Any ____ not present in shell structure.
(A).  Tensile stress
(B).  Shear stress
(C).  Bending moment
(D).  Compressive stress
(E). None of these

Answer:  c

Which of the following structures is a space truss geometry inspired?
(A).  Quadror
(B).  Quadron
(C).  Quadric
(D).  Quadrangle
(E). None of these

Answer:  a

For ___ the triangulated structure is used.
(A).  Wall
(B).  High rise buildings
(C).  Arch
(D).  Bridges
(E). None of these

Answer:  d

There are ______ reservoirs in the oxygen cycle.
(A).  3
(B).  2
(C).  5
(D).  4
(E). None of these

Answer:  a

____ is an analogous process for organic nitrogen compounds to desulphurization in the sulphur cycle.
(A).  Transnitrification
(B).  Deamination
(C).  Denitrification
(D).  Assimilation
(E). None of these

Answer:  b

____ is a sink used in the hydrogen cycle.
(A).  Ocean
(B).  Microbial soil uptake
(C).  Fossil fuels
(D).  Nitrogen fixation
(E). None of these

Answer:  b

_____transfers the load to columns in frame structure.
(A).  Beams
(B).  Foundation
(C).  Slabs
(D).  Roofs
(E). None of these

Answer:  a

In _____ conditions, the denitrification in the nitrogen cycle happens.
(A).  Anaerobic
(B).  Humid
(C).  Aerobic
(D).  Cold
(E). None of these

Answer:  a

 

On ____ the carbon cycle is based.
(A).  CO
(B).  C6H12O6
(C).  CO2
(D).  CO3
(E). None of these

Answer:  c

____ performs nitrogen fixation in the marine nitrogen cycle.
(A).  Pseudomonas
(B).  Nitrobactor
(C).  Cyanobacteria
(D).  Diazotrophs
(E). None of these

Answer:  c

_____ is also known as a nutrient cycle.
(A).  Ecological recycling
(B).  Atmospheric recycling
(C).  Atmospheric cycle
(D).  Ecological chain
(E). None of these

Answer:  a

There are _____ forms of precipitation.
(A).  4
(B).  5
(C).  6
(D).  7
(E). None of these

Answer:  c

 

______ cycle does not have a gaseous state.
(A).  Oxygen
(B).  Nitrogen
(C).  Carbon
(D).  Phosphorous
(E). None of these

Answer:  d

Select the correct option, the pyramid is a type of which structure?
(A).  Triangulated
(B).  Framed
(C).  Pneumatic
(D).  Massive
(E). None of these

Answer:  d

For____ vault is an architectural term.
(A).  Cable
(B).  Bridges
(C).  Arch
(D).  Dam
(E). None of these

Answer:  c

 

There are _____ parts of the carbon cycle.
(A).  2
(B).  3
(C).  1
(D).  4
(E). None of these

Answer:  a

There are ___ types of frame structures.
(A).  2
(B).  3
(C).  5
(D).  4
(E). None of these

Answer:  a

_____ is a disadvantage of the frame structure.
(A).  Ease of construction
(B).  Span length
(C).  Speed of construction
(D).  Economy
(E). None of these

Answer:  b

_____ bear tension in a truss structure.
(A).  Bottom chords
(B).  Base
(C).  Joints
(D).  Top chords
(E). None of these

Answer:  a

 

 

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.