DAE Civil Engineering MCQs

DAE Civil Engineering Questions Answers

 

For _____ reciprocal levelling is used.
a) Flat terrain
b) Obstacles are there
c) BM not visible
d) Highway construction
Answer: b

By _______ dumpy level was originally designed.
a) Fennel
b) Gravatt
c) Stanley
d) Heerbrugg
Answer: b

In trigonometric levelling____ instrument is used.
a) Wye level
b) Compass
c) Theodolite
d) Dumpy level
Answer: c

To establish _________ a levelling staff is used.
a) Distance of points
b) Vertical line of sight
c) Location of points
d) Horizontal line of sight
Answer: d

A digital level reads a:
a) Barcoded staff
b) Target staff
c) Digital staff
d) Telescopic staff
Answer: a

The modified form of _____ is stadia levelling.
a) Fly levelling
b) Trigonometric levelling
c) Simple levelling
d) Differential levelling
Answer: b

_____ is known as the last reading taken from the instrument.
a) Foresight
b) Free sight
c) End sight
d) Backsight
Answer: a

_____ is used to make a line of sight horizontally in a level.
a) Telescope
b) Levelling head
c) Foot screws
d) Tangent screws
Answer: c

In an automatic level for accurate levelling __________ is attached inside telescope.
a) Compensator
b) Cross hairs
c) Alinometer
d) Double lens
Answer: c
There are _____ types of self-reading staff.
a) 5
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
Answer: c

There are _____ categories of levelling staff.
a) 4
b) 2
c) 3
d) 5
Answer: b

___ methods are used in levelling.
a) 3
b) 2
c) 4
d) 5
Answer: b

There are ____ types of levelling.
a) 3
b) 2
c) 5
d) 4
Answer: d

_____ is also known as trigonometric levelling.
a) Fly levelling
b) Differential levelling
c) Indirect levelling
d) Profile levelling
Answer: c

The first and last point are at a far distance in _____ levelling.
a) Differential
b) Fly
c) Profile
d) Reciprocal
Answer: a

Error due to earth’s curvature is to be corrected using ____ in levelling.
a) Cc=0.0673D2
b) Cc=0.0112D2
c) Cc=0.0136D2
d) Cc=0.0785D2
Answer: d

_____ is not common in all levelling equipment.
a) Telescope
b) Tilting screws
c) Level rods
d) Level vials
Answer: b
Staff reading is more at _______ in hilly terrain.
a) the Last point
b) Higher point
c) the First point
d) Lower point
Answer: d
There can be ____ types of Level vials.
a) 4
b) 3
c) 5
d) 2
Answer: d

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.