Civil Engineering Questions Answers [MCQs]

Civil Engineering Questions Answers

By ____ the open type of wharves is made.
a) Timber, R.C.C. or both
b) R.C.C.
c) Timber
d) Earth or rockfill
Answer: a

Up to a range of 100km___ is used.
a) Microwave
b) Infrared
c) Visible range
d) Ultra-violet
Answer: a

On ____ the ferry designs are dependent.
a) Aesthetics
b) Weather conditions
c) Country where it is used
d) Length of route
Answer: d
In meteorology, the total station can be used.
a) False
b) True
Answer: b

_____ is the range of medium-range EDM.
a) 5-25kms
b) 15-25kms
c) <5kms
d) >25kms
Answer: a

One of the types of the utility-based harbour is __
a) River harbour
b) Artificial harbour
c) Commercial harbour
d) Canal harbour
Answer:
A combination of _____ is a total station.
a) EDM and Theodolite
b) Compass and EDM
c) EDM and electronic Compass
d) Electronic Theodolite and EDM
Answer: d

Using ___ the bubble in a total station is centralized.
a) Tangent screw
b) Levelling screw
c) Tripod
d) Foot screw
Answer: c

In _____ each point entered in a total station is stored.
a) Hard discs
b) Chip
c) Data storage
d) Electronic books
Answer: d

There are _____ components by which a harbour is comprised.
a) 5
b) 20
c) 15
d) 10
Answer: d

From _____ an entrance channel ranges.
a) 100-260m
b) 100-500m
c) 0-400m
d) 100-160m
Answer: a

The alignment should be _____ of the breakwater.
a) Straight
b) Horizontal
c) Perpendicular
d) Diagonal
Answer: a

There are ____ types of EDM instruments based on wavelength.
a) 2
b) 3
c) 5
d) 4
Answer: b

In a total station___ is the latest development.
a) High resolution
b) High accuracy
c) Automatic
d) Robotic
Answer: d

The unit that processes the collected data in the total station is ____
a) Microprocessor
b) EDM
c) Storage system
d) Data collector
Answer: a

Located alongside or at the entrance of a pier or a wharf the marine structure is____.
a) Pier heads
b) Breakwater
c) Dolphins
d) Fenders
Answer: c

There are ____ types of EDM based on the reflector type.
a) 3
b) 5
c) 4
d) 2
Answer: a

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.