Roof Types and Coverings MCQs [Civil Engineering ]

Roof Types and Coverings MCQs Types Questions Answers

Ridge piece is usually a ___ in a sloping roof.
a) Metal
b) Wood
c) Polymer
d) PVC
Answer: b
___ is also known as the lowest edge of the sloping surface of the roof.
a) Ridge
b) Eves
c) Pitch
d) Rafters
Answer: b

_____ is the type of folded plate roof.
a) Prismatic
b) Cylindrical
c) Corrugated shell
d) Ellipsoidal
Answer: a

_____ also known as thin pieces of split or sawn wood.
a) Shingles
b) Ribbon
c) Thatch
d) Ply
Answer: a
____ is the simplest form of wood shingle.
a) Split
b) Straight
c) Rectangular
d) Tapered
Answer: c
For ____ EPDM Rubber is generally used.
a) 3-in-12 pitch
b) 4-in-12 slope
c) 2-in-12 slope
d) Flat roofs
Answer: d

There are ____ types of composition shingles.
a) 4
b) 3
c) 2
d) 5
Answer: c

From ____ the synthetic slate is made.
a) Isoprene
b) Fibre cement
c) Plastic fibres
d) Resin
Answer: b

There are ____ types of sloping roofs.
a) 2
b) 10
c) 6
d) 5
Answer: c_____ can be used for a span of 4.5 m.
a) Collar beam roof
b) Lean-to-roof
c) Couple roof
d) Couple close roof
Answer: d

The CGI sheets have ____ pitches that are produced today.
a) 1 inch
b) 3 inches
c) 5 inches
d) 7 inches
Answer: b

Which of the following roof has four sloping sides with zero vertical roof lines?
a) Hip
b) Gambrel
c) Gable
d) Shed
Answer: a

For long spans, timber trusses can be built.
a) True
b) False
Answer: b

In ___ roof may be broadly classified.
a) 2
b) 3
c) 5
d) 6
Answer: b

The process of ______ is liquid roofing.
a) Curving R.C.C. roofs
b) Painting roofs
c) Using glass for roofing
d) Waterproofing roofs
Answer: d

In ____ directions a gable roof slopes.
a) 1
b) 3
c) 2
d) 4
Answer: c

____ layers of flat tiles are placed on Madras terrace roofs.
a) 2
b) 3
c) 0
d) 4
Answer: b

In Punjab terrace roofs a finishing coat with ______ ratio is provided.
a) 4:1
b) 1:2
c) 1:4
d) 2:1
Answer: a
Barrel roof tiles or mission are ____
a) Flat
b) Semi-circular
c) Curved
d) Semi-cylindrical
Answer: c

To improve heat–reflective properties ____ coating is applied on a metal roof.
a) Ceramic
b) Oil
c) Paint
d) Zinc
Answer: a

The straw thatch roof has a lifetime of 50-60 years.
a) True
b) False
Answer: b

_____ is used for R.C.C. roofing.
a) 1:1.5:3
b) 1.5:1:3
c) 1:2:4
d) 1:1:2
Answer: a

Add a Comment