Irrigation and Dam MCQs

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

In the arch dam, the extrados curve that refers to the arch rings are corresponding to which of the following?

(A). downstream face of the dam

(B). the upstream face of the dam

(C). side face of the dam

(D). either upstream or downstream

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

The most economical central angle of the arch rings of an arch dam is adopted just at one place preferably at the mid-height in an arch dam is the type of which of the following?

(A). constant angle arch dam

(B). both constant angle and constant radius arch dam

(C). constant radius arch dam

(D). variable radius arch dam

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

 

The example of aquitard stratum in the ground profile is a layer of which of the following?

(A). granite rock

(B). clay

(C). sandstone

(D). sandy clay

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

How the clogging of well screens and consequent that is a reduction in pump efficiency is indicated?

(A). variable value of the well-loss

(B). the low value of the well-loss

(C). the high value of the well-loss

(D). both high and low values

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Which of the following is the aquifer which is confined at its bottom but not at the top called?

(A). unconfined aquifer

(B). confined aquifer

(C). semi-confined aquifer

(D). artesian aquifer

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

The standard specific capacity of a well is the well-discharge per unit of drawdown, at which this value of discharge can be obtained?

(A). first 1 m of drawdown

(B). particular drawdown of 3 m

(C). any drawdown

(D). first 2 m of drawdown

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

If the wall curvature is Greater in the arch dam, then the economy in the dam thickness will also be greater.

(A). True

(B). False

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

The most economical type of arch dam is_____

(A). Constant radius type

(B). Constant angle type

(C). Variable radius type

(D). Variable angle type

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

How much the constant angle arch dam when it is compared to the constant radius arch dam will utilize the concrete quality?

(A). 113%

(B). 130%

(C). 230%

(D). 43%

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Where the arch dam look like a single arch?

(A). side elevation

(B). front elevation

(C). plan

(D). both plan and front elevation

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

The type of dam section which is called the thinnest and the most economical is _______

(A). Shell-arch dam

(B). Constant angle arch dam

(C). Constant radius arch dam

(D). Concrete gravity dam

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

What is the non-vertical arch dam called?

(A). both double curvature and shell arch dams

(B). double curvature arch dam

(C). shell arch dam

(D). buttress dam

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

What is the constant radius arch dam called?

(A). constant angle arch dam

(B). constant centre arch dam

(C). variable angle arch dam

(D). variable centre arch dam

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

The arch dam that generally requires overhangs at abutments is of which following types?

(A). constant radius type

(B). variable radius type

(C). variable angle type

(D). constant angle type

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Which of the following is the Specific yield for an unconfined aquifer?

(A). greater than porosity

(B). equal to porosity

(C). less than porosity

(D). unrelated to porosity

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Where is the perched aquifer found?

(A). confined aquifer

(B). unconfined aquifer

(C). aquiclude

(D). both confined and unconfined aquifer

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

What is the discharge per unit drawdown at a well called?

(A). specific yield

(B). specific capacity

(C). specific retention

(D). specific storage

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

What is the dimension of the Coefficient of storage ((A).?

(A). Dimensionless

(B). L

(C). L2

(D). L3

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Why The temperature stresses that are producing the worst effects in the design of arch dams are caused?

(A). fall in temperature

(B). rise in temperature

(C). both rise and fall

(D). no effect in the design

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Arch Dams – Design

Not an assumption of the ‘Trial Load Analysis’ method of design of arch dams is ____

(A). the Plane sections normal to the axis always remains plane after flexure

(B). Stresses are always proportional to the strains

(C). the Modulus of elasticity of concrete and rock foundation is always equal for the compression and the tension

(D). Any of the horizontal arch rings is always independent of the arch rings below and above

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

In which of the following cases, the stresses due to rib-shortening become quite important?

(A). long thin arch dams

(B). all the types of arch dams

(C). both of the thin and the thick arch dams

(D). the thick arch dams of small angle

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

 

At the given elevation, the thickness of the arch ring is always proportional to the radius of its arch.

(A). True

(B). False

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Not the basis for the design of an arch dam is____

(A). Thin cylinder theory

(B). Trial load theory

(C). Unit column theory

(D). Elastic theory

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

According to thin cylinder theory, the volume of concrete required for an arch dam would be minimum if which of the following is the central angle?

(A). 133° 34’

(B). 130° 34’

(C). 143° 34’

(D). 153° 34’

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

What are the units of specific capacity of the well?

(A). m3/sec

(B). no units

(C). m/sec

(D). m2/sec

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Aquifers and Their Type-2

Irrigation MCQs

  1. Irrigation and Water MCQs
  2. Irrigation and Dam MCQs
  3. Canal Irrigation MCQs
  4. Irrigation Questions Answers MCQs Solved

 

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.