Irrigation Questions Answers MCQs Solved

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

The theory which is the most accurate method to design arch is called_____

(A). The trial load method

(B). The theory of elastic arches

(C). The thin cylinder theory

(D). Creep theory

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

What is the shape of the cross-section of a straight reach?

(A). Rectangular

(B). Trough

(C). Circular

(D). Trapezoidal

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

The numbers of variables that govern the meandering process are____

(A). 2

(B). 3

(C). 4

(D). 5

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

The initial belief for the meandering process is____

(A). Velocity of the Flow

(B). Type of Sediment Load Carried

(C). Discharge

(D). Excessive Bed Slope

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

The numerous problems that are faced by the river are because of the sediment carried by it.

(A). False

(B). True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

The Meandering of the river does not lead to some serious problems.

(A). True

(B). False

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B

The ____type of river tends to develop the bends

(A). Virgin River

(B). Flashy River

(C). Alluvial River

(D). Himalayan River

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

The shoals that formed in a bend in a river are in______

(A). Concave Side

(B). At the Bottom of the River Bed

(C). Middle Section of the River

(D). Convex Side

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

The complete formation of the ______curve always leads to the formation of the meander

(A). S-Curve

(B). Horizontal Curve

(C). Vertical Curve

(D). Circular Curve

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

The name given to the straight reaches between two successive curves in a meander is _______

(A). Cut-Off

(B). Crossings

(C). Meander Belt

(D). Bend

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Irrigation MCQs

  1. Irrigation and Water MCQs
  2. Irrigation and Dam MCQs
  3. Canal Irrigation MCQs
  4. Irrigation Questions Answers MCQs Solved
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.