Computer Graphics MCQs

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on November 2nd, 2020

Computer Graphics MCQs

1. Erasing of the screen either selective or a part is not possible in …

a) DVST

b) SCR

c) OCR

d) none of these

Answer - Click Here:
A

2. Computer graphics are classified as

a)  raster and pixels

b) vector and raster

c)  vector and paths

d) none of these

Answer - Click Here:
B

3. DTP is abbreviated as …

a) desktop publishing

b) desk town publishing

c) draw top publishing

d) none of these

Answer - Click Here:
A

4. Complex graphics include which of the following operation?

a) selection

b) clipping

c) sorting

d) all of these

Answer - Click Here:
B

5. What happens if the pixels of an image are increased?

a) blur

b) hide

c) better

d) smaller

Answer - Click Here:
C

6. Graphic software is a tool used to create

a) designs

b) images & animated pictures

c) text

d) all  of these

Answer - Click Here:
B

7. Which ink is used in laser printer?

a) wet

b) solid

c) dry

d) none of these above

Answer - Click Here:
C

8. LCD projectors are of how many types?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Answer - Click Here:
A

9. Bit map and vector graphics are used for  …

a) DRO image file format

b) ECR iamge file format

c) EPS image file format

d) none of these

Answer - Click Here:
C

10.  P ixel is defined as

a) medium sized  screen element

b) largest addressable screen element

c)  smallest addressable screen element

d) all of the above

Answer - Click Here:
C

11. The fifth major key element in design of multimedia  application is …

a) graphics

b) styling

c) designing

d) all of these

Answer - Click Here:
A

12. The most simplest output primitive is …

a) circle

b) point

c) line

d) all of these

Answer - Click Here:
B

The division displayed on the screen into row and columns is called
(A) Rubber band method
(B) Grid
(C) Dragging
(D) Gravity field

Answer: (B) Grid

Define ZUI in computer Graphics.
(A) An application that saves memory
(B) Logical Enhancement of GUI
(C) A Widget
(D) None of above

Answer: (C) A Widget

Select the reason of circle drawn on the screen show to be elliptical?
(A) Our eyes are not at the same level on screen
(B) Screen has rectangular shape
(C) It is due to the aspect ratio of monitor
(D) CRT is completely spherical

Answer: (C) It is due to the aspect ratio of monitor

In Bresenham’s algorithm error is represented by ?
(A) – 1/2
(B) 1
(C) 0
(D) None of above

Answer: (C) 0

Select from the following which technique is used in Midpoint Subdivision
algorithm?
(A) Linear search
(B) Heap sort
(C) Binary search
(D) Bubble sort

Answer:(B) Heap sort
The Hue of color is belong to?
(A) Luminance
(B) Wavelength
(C) Incandescence
(D) Saturation

Answer: (B) Wavelength
The term of having a unintreputed glow of a beam on the screen even after
it is finshed isknown as?
(A) Phosphorescence
(B) Persistence
(C) Fluorescence
(D) Incandescence

Answer: (A) Phosphorescence

Select the use of Presentation graphics?

(A) produce high-quality graphs, charts, and diagrams in order to present
facts, trends and comparisons

(B) create animation

(C) create computer-aided designs

(D) all of these

Answer: (A) produce high-quality graphs, charts, and diagrams in order to
present facts, trends and comparisons

The Fast zooms are managed by

(A) Performing a zoom all

(B) Turning QTEXT off

(C) Using viewers command

(D) Turning REGEN command off

Ans: (C) Using viewers command

Select the command used to joined two regions along into one is

(A) UMON

(B) JOIN

(C) PEDIT

(D) MERGE

Answer : (B) JOIN

Select the ‘macro and symbols editor’ function in the CAD system?

(A) provides an efficient means of locating and deleting lines

(B) enable means and symbols to be located and deleted

(C) allows points to be moved independently, providing the ability to
stretch line

(D) all of these

Answer: (B) enable means and symbols to be located and deleted

Select the devices tat are not a graphic input and output device?

(A) Line printer

(B) Light pen

(C) Digitizer

(D) Tablet

Answer: (B) Light pen

Which one is used to get length of an arc.

(A) DIST command

(B) DDMODIFY command

(C) ID command

(D) LIST command on the arc

Ans: (B) DDMODIFY command

Select the command that used to edit a spline object.

(A) PEDITSPLINE

(B) SPLINDIT

(C) DDMODIFY

(D) DDCHROP

Ans: (B) SPLINDIT

Select the technique in which man and machine are blended into a problem
solving team, intimately coupling the best characteristics of each?

(A) CRT

(B) CAD

(C) CAM

(D) None of these

Ans:(B) CAD

Select the feom the following which normally used where a high degree no
interaction is compolsoury?

(A) Remote terminal processing

(B) Intelligent terminal processing

(C) Online processing

(D) Batch mode processing

Answer: (C) Online processing

Select the input devices that Interactive computer graphics
(A) Graphic tablet
(B) Joystick
(C) Mouse
(D) All of these

Answer: (D) All of these

The Input function are for what purpose?
(A) Process the data flow from these interactive devices
(B) Control the data flow from these interactive devices
(C) Both A & B
(D) None of these

Answer: (C) Both A & B

Select the way between computer and user that used by the interactive
computer graphics.
(A) Two
(B) One
(C) Three
(D) Four

Answer (A) Two

How User can make any mofdification on image by the use of
(A) Interactive graphics
(B) Non-interactive graphics
(C) Both a & b
(D) None of these

Answer: (A) Interactive graphics

CAD stands for?
(A) Car aided design
(B) Computer aided design
(C) Computer art design
(D) None of these

Answer (B) Computer aided design

Select from the following which are the components of Interactive
computer graphics
(A) A digital memory or frame buffer
(B) An interface or display controller
(C) A television monitor
(D) All of these

Answer: (D) All of these

Select the type of contects that display controller serves to pass
(A) Monitor to frame buffer
(B) Frame buffer to monitor
(C) Both a & b
(D) None of these

Answer: (B) Frame buffer to monitor

Read More MCQs about Graphic Designing

  1. SET 1: Computer Graphics MCQs
  2. SET 2: Computer Graphics Solved MCQs Questions Answers
  3. SET 3: Computer Graphics Objective Questions Answers
  4. SET 4: Computer Graphics Test and Quiz
  5. SET 5:Computer Graphics Multiple choice questions

Computer Science Repeated MCQs Book Download

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.