MCQs To Prepare Sub-inspector PPSC Test

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

MCQs To Prepare Sub-inspector PPSC Test  2021?

Select the maximum length a text field

(A). 120
(B). 265
(C). 255
(D). 75
(E). None of these

Answer (C). 255

 

select from the following which statement is true?

(A). Foreign key fields don’t allow duplicate values
(B). In an indexed field, you may or may not enter duplicate value depending upon the setting
(C). In the primary key field, you can enter duplicate value
(D). All statements are true
(E). None of these

Answer (B). In an indexed field, you may or may not enter duplicate value depending upon the setting
The Microsoft Access is a_________?

(A). OODBMS
(B). RDBMS
(C). ORDBMS
(D). Network database model
(E). None of these

Answer (B). RDBMS

How can you edit relationship

(A). Double click the relationship line
(B). Right-click the relationship line and choose Edit Relationship
(C). Both of above
(D). All of the these
(E). None of these
Answer (C). Both of above

The DCL provides what commands to perform actions like ________?

(A). Change the structure of tables
(B). authorizing access and other control over database
(C). insert, update or delete records and data values
(D). BOTH A AND B
(E). None of these

Answer (B). authorizing access and other control over database
Select from the following used to store command to retrieve data from database

(A). Forms
(B). Reports
(C). Tables
(D). Queries
(E). None of these
Answer (D). Queries
Which operator is used in Both conditions display on the same row in the design grid
(A). AND
(B). IN
(C). OR
(D). LIKE
(E). None of these

Answer (C). OR
What is the meaning of If you write criteria values vertically

(A). NOT condition
(B). AND conditions
(C). OR conditions
(D). None of above
(E). None of these

Answer (C). OR conditions
Select the key that uniquely identifies each record in a table.

(A). filed name
(B). key word
(C). primary key
(D). All of above
(E). None of these

Answer (C). primary key
What is the meaning of one to many relationship between Student and Class table
(A) Many classes may have many students
(B) One class may have many student
(C) One student can have many classes
(D) Many students may have many classes
(E). None of these

Answer (C) One student can have many classes

Select the part of database that stores only one type of data is

(A). Report
(B). Record
(C). Query
(D). Field
(E). None of these

Answer (D). Field
Identify which of the following may not be a database

(A). A presentation created in PowerPoint
(B). Data entered in Excel spreadsheet
(C). Data presented in table in MS Word document
(D). A telephone diary
(E). None of these
Answer (A). A presentation created in PowerPoint

Which statment can describe the databases in best way

(A). Graphical representation of data
(B). Useful presentation of data
(C). Organized collection of data
(D). All of above
(E). None of these

Answer (C). Organized collection of data

Select the term is least related to database

(A). Relationship
(B). Tuples
(C). Columns
(D). Attributes
(E). None of these

Answer (C). Columns
Teh Collection of related records in a database is called

(A). File
(B). Table
(C). Bench
(D). Relationship
(E). None of these

Answer (B). Table
86. The process of arranging data in order is known as

(A). Sorting
(B). Searching
(C). Ordering
(D). Shorting
(E). None of these

Answer (A). Sorting

Select the database object which not belong to MS Access?

(A). Relationship
(B). Query
(C). Report
(D). Tables
(E). None of these

Answer (A). Relationship
Which database object in MS Access that used to stores a question about the data in database

(A). Query
(B). Form
(C). Table
(D). Report
(E). None of these

Answer (B). Form

Which term has complete information about an entity in a database is known as

(A). Record
(B). Information
(C). Field
(D). Data
(E). None of these

Answer (A). Record

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil