Brick Masonry and Composition MCQs

BricksĀ  MCQs covers the MCQs on Masonry and Composition of Bricks.

Due to the excess of oxides, the brick became _______
a) Dark blue in colour
b) Black in colour
c) Red in colour
d) Yellow in colour
Answer: a

If an excess of alumina is present, then what happens to raw bricks?
a) Becomes hard
b) Becomes brittle
c) Decay
d) Shrinkage
Answer: d

_____ is the effect of the presents of alkali in brick earth on bricks.
a) Efflorescence
b) Discolourises bricks
c) Porous bricks
d) Flaking
Answer: a

_____of alkali, sandy clay has.
a) 5%
b) 0%
c) 4%
d) 1%
Answer: b

____ types of brick masonry are possible.
a) 4
b) 2
c) 5
d) 6
Answer: a

In _____ bond, brick is laid with its length in the direction of a wall.
a) Stretcher
b) Flemish
c) Header
d) English
Answer: a

There are ___ types of brick earth.
a) 3
b) 5
c) 2
d) 6
Answer: a
For brick manufacture, the presence of _______ renders clay totally unsuitable.
a) Kallar
b) Kankar
c) Hay
d) Lime
Answer: a
___ should be avoided in brick masonry.
a) Vertical joints
b) Queen closer
c) Brickbat
d) Horizontal joints
Answer: a

____ should be placed to avoid vertical joint, at the beginning of every header course in English bond.
a) Half bat
b) Queen closer
c) Three fourth bat
d) King closer
Answer: b

In the brick earth, there are _____ constituents.
a) 5
b) 4
c) 6
d) 8
Answer: a

Select the most important ingredient in the brick earth
a) Silica
b) Lime
c) Alumina
d) Magnesia
Answer: a

In brick earth, in what form should lime be present?
a) Paste
b) Lump
c) Clinker
d) Powder
Answer: d

When excess silica is present, bricks become brittle because _______
a) Pores are created
b) Flaking occurs
c) Thermal stability is lost
d) Cohesion is lost
Answer: d

________ is the reason which leads to the formation of small pores in brick.
a) Organic matter
b) Pebbles
c) Iron pyrites
d) Alkalis
Answer: a

 

For the brick earth, the carbonaceous material in small amounts is good.
a) False
b) True
Answer: a
English bond is not expensive as a Flemish bond.
a) True
b) False
Answer: b

___ are also known as bricks used for the corners of walls of a structure.
a) Quoins
b) Spalls
c) Hearting
d) Side
Answer: a

______ is the bond that comprises of one course of a header to three or five courses of stretchers.
a) English garden-wall bond
b) Zig-zag bond
c) Dutch bond
d) Facing bond
Answer: a

___ IS code gives a code of practice for brickwork.
a) IS 2212
b) IS 3102
c) IS 3466
d) IS 1077
Answer: a

Bricks are placed at ______ angle from ____ line in both directions in Herringbone bond.
a) 45o, central
b) 60o, vertical
c) 60o, central
d) 45o, vertical
Answer: a

___ is also known as a portion of bricks cut across the width in half.
a) Half split
b) Half closer
c) Half bed
d) Half bat
Answer: d

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.