Plastering  and Stone Masonry MCQs

Plastering  and Civil Engineering MCQs

____ is also known as plastering.
a) Pre-casting
b) Porting
c) Pargeting
d) Polishing
Answer: c

To ensure that the thickness of plastering is uniform _____ is used.
a) Bull point
b) Bull mark
c) Pivot point
d) Benchmark
Answer: b

The surface has to be ____ before plastering.
a) Watered
b) Smooth
c) Cemented
d) Rough
Answer: d

Which code tells us the specifications about cement plaster.
a) IS 1500
b) IS 1221
c) IS 1400
d) IS 1661
Answer: d

Based on the material _____ is not a plaster type.
a) Pozzolana
b) Gypsum
c) Cement
d) Lime
Answer: a

T1st coat is called _______ and its thickness should be _____ mm in plastering.
a) Undercoat, 10-15
b) Floating coat, 6-9
c) Floating coat, 10-15
d) Undercoat, 6-9
Answer: a

We used ……….To press mortar and spread it uniformly
a) Trowel
b) Aluminium rod
c) Floats
d) Brush
Answer: c

For wood surface____ coats of plastering are required.
a) 2
b) 3
c) 1
d) None
Answer: b

Ratio 1:1:6 corresponds to _____ in a lime-cement plaster.
a) Cement:Lime:sand
b) Lime:cement:sand
c) Lime:sand:gravel
d) Cement:sand:gravel
Answer: a
W
____ is not a plaster finish.
a) Rough-cast
b) Pebbledash
c) Sand faced
d) Wooden
Answer: d

Curing is not a requirement for mud plastering.
a) True
b) False
Answer: a

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.