Lime MCQs on Burning , Slaking, Source, and Classification

Lime Questions Answers on Burning, Slaking, Source, and Classification

Select the one which slakes after few minutes
(A).  Moderately Hydraulic Lime
(B).  Eminently Hydraulic Lime
(C).  Perfectly Hydraulic Lime
(D).  Feebly Hydraulic Lime
(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer: -> d

The speciality of Hydraulic Lime is that it_____
(A).  Contains impurities
(B).  Contains clay
(C).  Does not set under-water
(D).  Perfectly white in colour
(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer: -> b

For ______lime-milk can be utilized.
(A).  2-3 days for putty
(B).  2-3 hours for the putty
(C).  2-3 days for wastewater treatment
(D).  2-3 hours for wastewater treatment
(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer: -> a

For hydrating 100kg of lime, the quantity of water to be added is _____
(A).  10 litres
(B).  32 litres
(C).  15 litres
(D).  1 litre
(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer: -> b

In ____ types, lime is conventionally classified.
(A).  4
(B).  2
(C).  5
(D).  3
(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer: -> d

________ is the advantage of Kiln burning over clamp burning.
(A).  Burning is not complete
(B).  Requires more fuel
(C).  No wastage of lime
(D).  Time effective
(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer: -> d

 

____ is a property of fat lime.
(A).  High degree of plasticity
(B).  Contains clay
(C).  Shakes very slowly
(D).  Poor binding property
(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer: -> a

From calcination of Pure Limestone, the lime obtained is called ____
(A).  Quick Lime
(B).  Pure Lime
(C).  Lean Lime
(D).  Rich Lime
(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer: -> a

On ____ rate of hydration does not depend upon.
(A).  Degree of the burning of lime
(B).  Degree of agitation
(C).  Atmospheric conditions
(D).  Composition of lime
(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer: -> c

From the _____, the term Calcination came from.
(A).  Greek word Calcinare
(B).  Latin word Calcinare
(C).  Greek word Calcinate
(D).  Latin word Calcinate
(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer: -> b

The middle portion in a continuous kiln widened is ______.
(A).  To accommodate hot gases of combustion
(B).  To collect lime at the bottom
(C).  To let limestone to flow from top
(D).  To accommodate more fuel
(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer: -> a

_______ is not an example of Calcination process.
(A).  Decomposition of hydrated minerals
(B).  Decomposition of volatile matter in petroleum coke
(C).  Ammonium ions removal in the synthesis of zeolites
(D).  Decomposition of Calcium Chlorate
(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer: -> d

A temperature is called ______ at which standard Gibbs free energy is zero for calcination reaction.
(A).  Absolute temperature
(B).  Negative temperature
(C).  Transition temperature
(D).  Thermal decomposition temperature
(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer: -> d

________ is refer as slaking of lime.
(A).  Mixing NaCl in hydraulic lime
(B).  Mixing water in limestone
(C).  Mixing water in quick lime
(D).  Mixing NaCl in quick lime
(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer: -> c

Brick-lined ___ tanks are used in the tank slaking method.
(A).  2
(B).  1
(C).  4
(D).  3
(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer: -> a

____type of Lime does not exist.
(A).  Roman Lime
(B).  Dolomitic Lime
(C).  Semi-Hydraulic Lime
(D).  Selenitic Lime
(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer: -> a

______ ions cause the cement to set quickly.
(A).  Sulphate
(B).  Carbonate
(C).  Chloride
(D).  Nitrate
(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer: -> a

The application of lime is that it is widely used for
(A).  As an aggregate
(B).  Manufacturing tiles
(C).  Jewellery making
(D).  Waste-water treatment
(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer: -> d

______ is the type of feed, in which kiln, limestone does not come in contact with fuel.
(A).  Separate feed
(B).  Isolated feed
(C).  Single feed
(D).  Mixed feed
(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer: -> a

Lime is obtained through ____
(A).  Naturally
(B).  Quarrying
(C).  Burning limestone
(D).  Crushing limestone
(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer: -> c

The second tank (60-75cm deep) is filled with_____ in-tank slaking.
(A).  Water
(B).  Limestone
(C).  Lime
(D).  Lime-milk
(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer: -> d

The arrangement in a clamp is ______ if the fuel used is coal.
(A).  Stacked in alternate layers
(B).  Placed on a platform
(C).  Mixed and poured into a basin
(D).  Heaped
(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer: -> d

At the completion of the burning of lime, ______
(A).  Smoke is released in huge quantity
(B).  Blue flame appears at the top
(C).  Blue flame at the top disappears
(D).  Red flame appears at the top
(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer: -> c

Select, where the pair is matched properly:
(A).  Class A – Concrete work
(B).  Class D – White-washing
(C).  Class C – Masonry work
(D).  Class B – Mortar
(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer: -> d

 

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.