Airport Security Force Act – 1975

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on July 23rd, 2021

Airport Security Force Act – 1975

The administration of the ASF shall vest in……?
(A). Force Commander
(B). Federal Minister of Aviation
(C). Chairman PIA
(D). Director General
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: (D). Director General
According to Airport Security Force Act 1975, select the head of the Airports Security Force?
(A). Director General

(B). Force Commander
(C). Army Chief
(D). Prime Minister
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: (A). Director General

Select the Current Federal Minister for Aviation Division?
(A). Ijaz Ahmad Shah
(B). Pervez Khattak
(C). Chaudhary Tariq Bashir Cheema
(D). Ghulam Sarwar Khan
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: (D). Ghulam Sarwar Khan
According to Airport Security Force Act 1975, the head of the ASF shall be appointed by which of the following?
(A). Federal Government
(B). Army Chief
(C). Director General
(D). Prime Minister
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: (A). Federal Government
Any order passed by any officer of the ASF which is authorized under the Pakistan Army Act 1952 can be reviewed by
(A). Director General
(B). supreme court
(C). both a and b
(D). high court
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: (A). Director General
Airports Security Force acts as in-charge of the security of all
I. airports
II. aerodromes
III. civil aviation installations against acts of unlawful interference or threats of such interference.

(A). I only
(B). I and II only
(C). I and III only
(D). I, II and III only
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: (D). I, II and III only
According to the Airport Security Force Act 1975, who has the power to make regulations regarding ASF?
(A). Force Commander
(B). Federal Minister of Aviation
(C). Federal Government
(D). Director General
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: (D). Director General
What is meant by “Director General” according to the Airport Security Force Act 1975?
(A). ASF Assistant to Prime Minister
(B). Executive Director ASF
(C). Commander incharge ASF
(D). None of these
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: (C). Commander incharge ASF
According to Airport Security Force Act 1975, who has the power to make rules regarding ASF?
(A). Federal Government
(B). Director-General
(C). Prime Minister
(D). Federal Minister of Aviation
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: (A). Federal Government
What is the term used in the Airport Security Force Act 1975 for the movement area of an aerodrome, adjacent terrain and buildings, access to which is controlled by the ASF?
(A). Air flight
(B). Land and air side
(C). Land and air flight
(D). Air side

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: (D). Air side
The Director General can delegate any of his powers under Airport Security Force Act 1975 to _______ with approval from Federal Government.
(A). any officer or authority subordinate to him
(B). an officer of grade 20 or above
(C). his friend
(D). higher authorities

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: (A). any officer or authority subordinate to him
The Federal Government can delegate all of his powers under Airport Security Force Act 1975 to the Director General ASF EXCEPT which of the following?
(A). power to use arms and ammunition
(B). power to make regulations
(C). power to make rule
(D). none of these
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: (C). power to make rule
The Federal Government can delegate his powers under Airport Security Force Act 1975 to
(A). Federal Minister Aviation Division
(B). Interior Minister
(C). Defence Minister
(D). Director General ASF
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: (D). Director General ASF
A person punished by an order of the Director General awarding any punishment can apply to the Federal Government for revision within how many days of the order?
(A). 25
(B). 54
(C). 40
(D). 30
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: (D). 30
A member of ASF is considered as dismissed from the ASF, if he/she spent how many days (or more) in jail?
(A). 90
(B). 60
(C). 77
(D). 30
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: (A). 90
Officers and members of ASF to be subject to the which of the following?
(A). Pakistan Army Act, 1952
(B). Police Order, 2002
(C). Code of Criminal Procedure, 1898
(D). Civil Servant Rule, 1973
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: (A). Pakistan Army Act, 1952

What is meant by Federal Government in the constitution of Pakistan?
(A). President
(B). Federal Cabinet
(C). Prime Minister
(D). Parliament
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: (B). Federal Cabinet
Select the Current Director-General of Airports Security Force in 2021?
(A). Major Muhammad Azam Tiwana
(B). Major General Zafar ul Haq
(C). Major General Abid Latif Khan
(D). None of these
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: (C). Major General Abid Latif Khan
An official of ASF can search and arrest without warrant of any person
I. suspected of endangering
II. attempting to endanger
III. having endangere(D).

(A). II only
(B). III only
(C). II and III only
(D). I, II and III only
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: (D). I, II and III only
An official of ASF can search and arrest a suspect attempting to endanger______?
(A). after getting warrant from magistrate
(B). after getting permission from ASF Commander
(C). without warrant
(D). with consultation of the officer in-charge
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: (C). without warrant

What is the term used in the Airport Security Force Act 1975 for an area of land and water used for the purpose of departure, landing, and movement of an aircraft?
(A). Aerodromes
(B). ASF Operation Zone
(C). ASF Flight Zone
(D). Aerodynamics
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: (A). Aerodromes
The head of Aviation Division is ________, According to ASF Act, 1975,?
(A). Defence Minister
(B). Aviation Minister
(C). Aviation Secretary
(D). Interior Minister
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: (C). Aviation Secretary

Suppose military assistance is called, all members at the airport/aerodrome shall function in accordance with the directions of the which authority?
(A). Director General
(B). station master
(C). senior officer
(D). military authority
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: (D). military authority

The headquarter of Airports Security Force (ASF) is located in which city?
(A). Islamabad
(B). Rawalpindi
(C). Lahore
(D). Karachi
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: (D). Karachi
Airports Security Force (ASF) is under which ministry?
(A). Defence
(B). Interior
(C). Aviation Division
(D). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: (C). Aviation Division

When Airport Security Force Act 1975 came into effect, it repealed which of the following?
(A). Airport Police Act, 1975
(B). Airport Police Act, 1973
(C). Airports Security Force Ordinance, 1975
(D). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: (C). Airports Security Force Ordinance, 1975
The Director General ASF shall perform his functions under the general supervision of which of the following power?
(A). Federal Government
(B). Chairman PIA
(C). Federal Minister of Aviation
(D). Federal Minister of Interior
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: (A). Federal Government

Airport Security Force Act – 1975 MCQs

Syllabus of FPSC Inspector Airport Security Force (ASF) MCQs

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.