FIA act 1974 MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

FIA act 1974 MCQs.

Which of the following is the head of the Federal Investigation Agency?

(A) DG FIA

(B) Defence Minister

(C) Interior Minister

(D) President FIA

(E) None of these

Answer: (A)


Who was the first director general of FIA appointed in 1974?

(A) M.A.K. Chaudhary

(B) M.Y. Orakazi

(C) M. Akram Sheikh

(D) M. Azam Qazi

(E) None of these

Answer: (B)


UNODC stands for which of the followings;

(A) United Nations Organization of Districts and Cities

(B) United Nations Organization of Drugs and Crises

(C) United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime

(D) United Nations Office on Duties and Citizenship

(E) None of these

Answer: (C)


According to the act of FIA Act 1974, the FIA is under the supervision of which of the following?

(A) DG FIA

(B) Secretary FIA

(C) Interior Minister

(D) Federal Government

(E) None of these

Answer: (D)


Which of the following is the meaning of the Federal Government in the constitution of Pakistan?

(A) Prime Minister

(B) President

(C) Parliament

(D) Federal Cabinet

(E) None of these

Answer: (D)


FIA  is a separate organization under the which ministry/minister/president?

(A) Ministry of Defence

(B) Ministry of Interior

(C) Prime Minister

(D) President

(E) None of these

Answer: (B)


Which of the following was the 1st director-general of FIA appointed in 1974?

(A) M.A.K. Chaudhary

(B) M.Y. Orakazi

(C) M. Akram Sheikh

(D) M. Azam Qazi

(E) None of these

Answer:(B)


Federal Investigation Agency also serve as a?

(A) NGO

(B) amnesty Pakistan

(C) headquarter of Interpol Pakistan

(D) headquarter of Monetary Policy

(E) None of these

Answer: (C)


Which of the following authority makes the rules for carrying out the purposes of the FIA Act, 1974?

(A) Federal Government

(B) Parliament

(C) Specialized Senate Committee

(D) DG FIA

(E) None of these

Answer: (A)


Which of the following crimes do not handle by FIA?

(A) Organised corruption

(B) Cyber Crime

(C) Money Laundering

(D) All of these are dealt with by FIA

(E) None of these

Answer: (D)


Director General FIA is appointed by which of the following?

(A) Supreme Court

(B) Minister of Interior

(C) Federal Government

(D) The most senior in rank take the charge

(E) None of these

Answer: (C)


Which of the following offences are never deal by FIA?

(A) Immigration-related offences

(B) Human Trafficking

(C) Offences related to Intellectual Property Rights

(D) All of these a

(E) None of these

Answer: (D)


The jurisdiction of the Federal Investigation Agency is divided into which of the following zones.

(A) 5

(B) 6

(C) 7

(D) 8

Answer: (A)


Federal Investigation Agency was formed in which year?

(A) 1976

(B) 1972

(C) 1975

(D) 1974

Answer: (D)


According to FIA, how many Pakistanis were deported from European countries over the four years duration from 2013 to 2016?

(A) 7,000

(B) 9,000

(C) 11,000

(D) 13,000

Answer: (D)


Which of the following crimes are not deal by FIA?

(A) Organised corruption

(B) Cyber Crime

(C) Money Laundering

(D) All of these

Answer: (D)


The ‘motto’ of FIA is

(A) Offence-Free Pakistan

(B) Commitment to combating organized crime

(C) Respect, Investigate, and Save

(D) Say no to crime

Answer: (B)


Which of the following is not the responsibilities of FIA?

(A) investigating cases related to digital crimes

(B) investigating cases related to terrorist financing

(C) investigating corruption

(D) investigating organized corruption

Answer: (C)


Who can make regulations for carrying out the purposes of the FIA Act, 1974?

(A) Federal Government

(B) Parliament

(C) Specialized Senate Committee

(D) DG FIA

Answer: (A)


Director General FIA is assisted by how many Directors?

(A) 13

(B) 11

(C) 10

(D) 12

Answer: (C)


The ‘Developing Solutions for Drugs and Related Challenges in Pakistan’ (in 2016 to 2019) was started by which of the following?

(A) FIA

(B) UNODC

(C) Ministry of Interior

(D) Ministry of Narcotics Control

Answer: (B)


Who was the first director-general of FIA appointed in 1974?

(A) M.A.K. Chaudhary

(B) M.Y. Orakazi

(C) M. Akram Sheikh

(D) M. Azam Qazi

Answer: (B)


Director General FIA is assisted by how many Additional Director Generals?

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) 5

Answer: (B)


Director General FIA exercises the powers of which of the following authority in respect of matters related to FIA?

(A) Inspector General Police

(B) Federal Attorney General

(C) Magistrate

(D) None of these

Answer: (A)


Bashir Ahmed Memon is the director-general of FIA and he was the ….th.

(A) 38th

(B) 40th

(C) 42nd

(D) 44th

Answer: (A)

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil