Sand MCQs

Sand MCQs cover the MCQs on the following topics;

  1. Sources of Sand
  2. Classification of Sand
  3.  Properties of Sand
  4. Bulking of Sand

Generally, fine sand is used for _______ work.
a) Masonry
b) Plastering
c) Concrete structures
d) Grinding and polishing
Answer: b

Sand helps to adjust the strength requirements in mortar.
a) False
b) True
Answer: b

_____ is the maximum percentage of silt allowed in the sand to be used in concrete.
a) 5%
b) 10%
c) 8%
d) 2%
Answer: c

______ cannot be used as a substitute for sand.
a) Quarry dust
b) Surkhi
c) Glass
d) M-sand
Answer: a

____ is the density of wet sand.
a) 1922 kg/m3
b) 1682 kg/m3
c) 1281 kg/m3
d) 1522 kg/m3
Answer: a

Which of the following is the meaning of bulking of sand?
a) Due to moisture absorption the mass of sand increases
b) Due to moisture absorption the weight of sand increases
c) Due to moisture absorption volume of sand increases
d) Due to moisture absorption the strength of sand increases
Answer: c

The particle size of sand is _____to bulking.
a) Inversely proportional
b) Directly proportional
c) Not related
d) Shows variable relation
Answer: a

If sand _____, then it is not said to be ideal
a) Chemically inert
b) Free from organic salts
c) Is soft
d) Contains silicon dioxide
Answer: c

From ____, sand should pass through.
a) BIS 5 sieve
b) BIS 8 sieve
c) BIS 480 sieve
d) BIS 6 sieve
Answer: c
_____ is the solution that is used to test impurities in the sand in a field.
a) Sodium sulphate
b) Sodium chloride
c) Sodium nitrate
d) Sodium hydroxide
Answer: d
The strength of mortar is depending upon the bulking of sand.
a) True
b) False
Answer: b
______ is represented by ‘h’ in the formula used to calculate the bulking factor.
a) Height of jar
b) Height of saturated sample
c) Height of dry sample
d) Height of water
Answer: b

_______is the sand type that is excellent for use in mortar and concrete work.
a) Sea sand
b) Clayey sand
c) River sand
d) Pit sand
Answer: d

______ is the depth at which pit sand should be excavated from.
a) 1 – 2 m from the bed of water body
b) 1 – 2 m from the ground surface
c) 1 – 2 cm from the bed of water body
d) 1 – 2 cm from the ground surface
Answer: b

The phenomenon which is applicable to both fine and coarse aggregates is bulking.
a) False
b) True
Answer: a

The M-sand is produced by ____
a) Crushing bricks
b) Quarrying
c) Reusing the debris of a demolished building
d) Crushing granite stones
Answer: d

______ is not an advantage of using M-sand.
a) Cost-effective
b) Dust and impurity-free
c) Available in a single size
d) Can be obtained from hard rock
Answer: c

In which way the bulking is related to moisture content?
a) It Keeps on increasing with moisture content
b) It Increases to a certain point and then it decreases
c)It Keeps on decreasing with moisture content
d) It Decreases to a certain point and then it increases
Answer: b

_____, if the bulking is not accounted for while preparing concrete.
a) Concrete becomes watery
b) Concrete is not affected
c) Concrete gets softened
d) Concrete gets hardened
Answer: d

____, the volume will be increased when the moisture content is 5-10%.
a) 10-20%
b) 20-40%
c) 30-40%
d) 20-30%
Answer: b
___ is the range of fineness modulus of sand.
a) 1-2
b) 0.5-1
c) 2.5-3.5
d) 2-3
Answer: d

______ are the grain types of which ideal sand should be comprised of.
a) Cubical, fine
b) Angular, coarse
c) Round, coarse
d) Irregular, fine
Answer: b

_____ is the code that gives the grading of sand.
a) IS 383
b) IS 456
c) IS 2368
d) IS 1542
Answer: a

_____ type of grains constitutes river sand.
a) Angular
b) Flaky
c) Irregular
d) Rounded
Answer: d

In soil, sand is a fine-grained component.
a) False
b) True
Answer: a

Sand does not show any bulking when:
a) Completely saturated
b) Partially saturated
c) Contains a small number of impurities
d) Voids are partially filled with air
Answer: a

On the fresh concrete, the effect of bulking is that ______
a) Strength reduces
b) Shrinkage increases
c) Workability increases
d) Volume reduces
Answer: c

Sand is made of _____
a) Silica
b) Silicon
c) Silicon oxide
d) Quartz
Answer: a

There ____ classifications for sand, based on the grain size distribution.
a) 3
b) 2
c) 5
d) 4
Answer: a

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.