Boating MCQs

Boating MCQs

Rashid can swim at the speed of 20 km/h in still water and speed of water is 3 km/h. After calculations, suggest that what will be the speed  in the direction of water.

(A).  23 km/h

(B).  27 km/h

(C).  12 km/h

(D).  8.5 km/h

(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer:   A

Saqib can swim at the speed of 30 km/h in still water and speed of water is 4 km/h. What will be the  speed of swimming against the direction of water.

(A).  21 km/h

(B).  26 km/h

(C).  24 km/h

(D).  40 km/h

(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer:   B

A boat travels at the speed of 35 km/h downstream and 25 km/h upstream. After calculations, suggest that what will be the speed  of water.

(A).  6

(B).  2

(C).  8 km/h

(D).  5 km/h

(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer:   D

A slip travels at the speed of 20 km/h upstream and 24 km/h downstream. After calculations, suggest that what will be the speed  of boat in still water.

(A).  4 km/h

(B).  12 km/h

(C).  34 km/h

(D).  22 km/h

(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer:   D

Sadia speed of rowing in still water is 12 km/h and she finds that it takes her twice as long to row up as to row down the river. After calculations, suggest that what will be the speed  of  water in the river.

(A).  3

(B).  3 km/h

(C).  1 km/h

(D).  4 km/h

(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer:   D

A river having a speed of water  6 km/h and it takes as boat four times as long to row up as to row down the river. After calculations, suggest that what will be the speed  of  the boat in still water.

(A).  10 km/h

(B).  18 km/h

(C).  26 km/h

(D). 45 km/h

(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer:   A

Sharjeel swimming speed in still water is 14 km/h and speed of water is 4 km/h. How long will it take him to go upstream 50 km?

(A).        12

(B).         5 hours

(C).         3 hours

(D).        23

(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer:   B

Nazir swimming speed in still water is 18 km/h and speed of water is 6 km/h. How long will it take him to go downstream 72 km?

(A).        13

(B).         3 hours

(C).         4 hours

(D).        6 hours

(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer:   B

A man can row 4.5 km an hour in still water but takes twice as long to row up a stream as down it. In this case, what is the rate of stream in km/h

(A).  1.5

(B).  2.25

(C).  4

(D). 4.34

(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer:   A

If a man takes two hours to row 3 km upstream or 15 km downstream then After calculations, suggest that what will be the speed  of current?(A).  1

(B).  6

(C).  3

(D).  9

(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer:   C

A man can row downstream in 15 minutes and 1 km upstream in 20 minutes. What is the speed of the current?

(A).  1 km/h

(B).  2/2 km/h

(C).  1/2 km/h

(D).  3 km/h

(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer:   C

A man rows 1 km downstream in 15 minutes and 1 km upstream in 20 minutes. After calculations, suggest that what will be the speed  of rowing in still water?

(A).  2.5

(B).  6

(C).  3.5

(D).  8

(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer:   C

A man rowing a boat covers an average distance of 7.5 km/hr. What is the distance covered after 40 minutes:

(A).  5

(B).  10

(C).  20

(D).  15

(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer:   A

A man can row down a 10 mile stream in 2 hours and up in 5 hours. What is the average speed in miles per hour?

(A).  1 3?7

(B).  3 1?2

(C).  2 6?7

(D).  3

(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer:   C

Sajid speed of rowing in still water is 9 km/h and he notice that it takes him twice as long to row up as to row down the river. After calculations, suggest that what will be the speed  of  water in the river.

(A).  6

(B).  3 km/h

(C).  1 km/h

(D).  5

(E).  None of these

MCQs Answer:   B

A river having a speed of water  2 km/h and it takes a boat thrice as long to row up as to row down the river. After calculations, suggest that what will be the speed  of  the boat in still water.

(A).  10 km/h

(B).  8 km/h

(C).  6 km/h

(D).  4 km/h

(E).  None of these

 

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil