Professional Ethics MCQs

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

Professional Ethics MCQs

Which of the following is a process of Making and using duplicate hardware and software?
(A) Copy right
(B) Free copy
(C) Piracy
(D) None of these
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: C
“Cracking” is related to which of the following?
(A) Computer Crime
(B) Transcription
(C) Website Service
(D) Data Security
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: A
General guidelines of computer ethics are required for which of the following?
(A) Cracking
(B) Computer crime
(C) Protection of personal data
(D) All the above
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: D
____ security refers to protecting data and computer systems against dishonesty or carelessness of employees.
(A) Physical security
(B) Personal security
(C) Personnel security
(D) None of these
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c
____ is not a way of protection?
(A) Physical Security
(B) Personal Security
(C) Piracy
(D) Personnel security
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: C
Which of the following scientist starts to examine illegal and unethical uses of computers by computer professionals in the mid of 1960s in California?
(A) Charles Babbage
(B) Bill Gates
(C) Norbert Wiener
(D) Donn Parker
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: D
We protect sensitive data from prying eyes by using which of the following techniques
(A) File permissions
(B) File locks
(C) Passwords
(D) Encryption
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: A
A hacker contacts your E-mail or phone and attempts to get your password is a technique that is referred as?
(A) Spamming
(B) Spoofing
(C) Phishing
(D) None of these
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: C
Computer ethics has its origins in the work of which of the following during World War II.
(A) Hermen Horllerith
(B) Charles Babbage
(C) Blaise Pascal
(D) Norbert Wiener
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: B
____ security refers to the protection of hardware, facilities magnetic disks, and other illegally accessed, stolen, damaged or destroyed items.
(A) Personnel security
(B) Personal security
(C) Physical security
(D) None of the given
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c
____ security refers to software setups that allow only authorized access to the given system.
(A) Personnel security
(B) Personal security
(C) Physical security
(D) None of these
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: B
which of the following is a self- replicating program that can be a source of damage to data and files stored on a given computer.
(A) Freeware
(B) Virus
(C) Piracy
(D) None of the given
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: B

Read More MCQs of Ethics

  1. Professional Ethics MCQs
  2. Industrial Ethics MCQs
  3. Business Ethics MCQs
  4. Industry Ethics And Legal Issues MCQs
  5. Ethics of Ethical Hacking MCQs
  6. Social Responsibility and Managerial Ethics MCQs
  7. Moral Development MCQs
  8. Ethics MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.