Management Leadership organizations MCQs

Management and Leadership in organizations Solved MCQs.

Select the reward power?

(A). Leader can punish staff who do not comply with instructions.

(B). Leader is able to exercise power because of their charisma and reputation.

(C).Leader can reward staff who comply with instructions.

(D). both b and c

(E). none of these

Answer:(C).Leader can reward staff who comply with instructions.

 

…………is not included in Drucker’s seven tasks for managers?

(A). Take operational decisions.

(B). Take strategic decisions.

(C). Manage by objectives.

(D). Both a & b.

(D). None of these

Answer:(A).Take operational decisions.

Which of the following is the characteristics of Participative leadership?

(A). Seeks to involve staff in the decision making process.

(B). Employs a clear chain of command.

(C). Believe success arises from leaders and staff working together.

(D). Seeks to pick up the mood of the audience.

(E). none of these

Answer:(A). Seeks to involve staff in the decision making process.

Select the assumption of Theory Y?

(A). People are poorly motivated.

(B). People achieve little satisfaction from work.

(C). People dislike work.

(D). People seek to avoid work.

(E). People are committed to organizational activities.

(F). None of these

Answer: (E). People are committed to organizational activities.                                  Select the assumption of Theory X?

(A). People seek out responsibility.

(B). People achieve little satisfaction from work.

(C). People regard work as normal activity.

(D). People are committed to organizational activities.

(E). People are self motivated.

Answer:(B). People achieve little satisfaction from work.

Which of the following is the characteristics of Charismatic leadership?

(A). Must observe that  the punishment and rewards motivate staff.

(B). Employee a clear chain of command.

(C). Ensure that staff is knowing the issues that the organization is facing.

(D). Maintaining a good, strong, effective  and distinctive image for the organization.

(E). none of these

Answer:(D). Maintaining a good, strong, effective  and distinctive image for the organization.

Which of the following is the characteristics of Transactional leadership?

(A). Seeks to pick up the mood of the audience.

(A). Believe success arises from leaders and staff working together.

(C). Seeks to involve staff in the decision making process.

(D). Must observe that  the punishment and rewards motivate staff.

(E). Ensure that staff is knowing the issues that the organization is facing.

Answer:(D). Must observe that  the punishment and rewards motivate staff.

Select the task of Drucker’s for managers?

(A). Manage by objectives.

(B). Communicate quickly and clearly.

(C). Build integrated teams.

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

Answer: (D). All of these

Which of the following is the characteristics of democratic leadership?

(A). A dictatorial leader.

(B). Genuine.

(C). Split power.

(D). all of these

(E). none of these

Answer:(C). Split power.

Which of the following is the characteristics of  Transformational leadership?

(A). Employs a clear chain of command.

(B). Must observe that  the punishment and rewards motivate staff.

(C). Seeks to involve staff in the decision making process.

(D). Seeks to involve staff in the decision making process.

(E). none of these

Answer:(A). Employs a clear chain of command.

Subscribe for Friendship

Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)