Important General Knowledge MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

In how much seconds the Moon light is reached to the earth?

A)1.3 seconds

B)0.3 seconds

C)2.3 seconds

D)3.3 seconds

Answer:A

The telegraph code was developed by __________

A)Andre Ampere

B)Jean Fourier

C)Joseph Henry

D)Samuel Morse

Answer:D

The numbers of chromosomes in Pea plant are __________

A)12

B)46

C)14

D)48

Answer:C

Plants that open its mouth when the insect sit on its lid are ________

A)Pitcher plant

B)Sunflower

C)Brassica Plant

D)None of these

Answer:A

What is the speed of sound in air at the sea level?

A)300 meter per second

B)340 meter per second

C)320 meters per second

D)370 meter per second

Answer:B

The safety pin was invented ____________

A)Charles Goodbye

B)steward Harshone

C)A.Rose

D)Walter Hunt

Answer:D

What is the Study of Entomology called?

A)insects

B)worms

C)Animals

D)All of these

Answer:A

Number of bones in our body is _________

A)102

B)306

C)204

D)206

Answer:D

In what that Sound cannot travel?

A)Solid

B)Liquid

C)Vaccum

D)Gases

Answer:C

What is the distance of mercury from sun?

A)57.9 million km

B)56 million km

C)58.9 million km

D)59.1 million

Answer:A

What is the study Of GLANDS called?

A)Endocrinology

B)Entomology

C)cardiology

D)None of these

Answer:A

What is the repetition of property after a definite interval called?

A)Electron efinity

B)periodicity of property

C)Atomic radius

D)none of these

Answer:B

The Reflex actions in the head region are under what control?

A)Spinal cord

B)Brain

C)both a & b

D)none of the above

Answer:B

By what the Short-sight defect can be corrected?

A)concave lens

B)convex lens

C)concave lensconcave lens

D)none of these

Answer:C

What does the Deficiency of vitamin B1 cause?

A)Rickets

B)Bone Infection

C)Myopia

D)Beriberi

Answer:D

What is the inner most part of earth?

A)Core

B)Mental

C)Crust

D)None of these

Answer:A

The ozone layer is at what height from the surface of Earth?

A)10 to 20 kilometers

B)30 to 40 kilometers

C)20 to 30 kilometers

D)40 to 50 kilometers

Answer:C

How A Little inhalation is done?

A)cigarettes

B)pipes and cigars

C)both offer extreme inhalation

D)Both A and B offer little inhalation

Answer:D

The human brain uses how much percent of the total oxygen and blood in our body?

A)48

B)12

C)35

D)20

Answer:D

The planet which has the longest day is __________

A)Jupiter

B)Mercury

C)Venus

D)Earth

Answer:C

____________ is called the “morning star”

A)Mercury

B)Mars

C)VENUS

D)Saturn

Answer:C

The angle above the horizon at which the sun should be to make a rainbow is ___________

A)40 degrees

B)60 degrees

C)90 degrees

D)65 degrees

Answer:A

What is the study of cancer called?

A)Oncology

B)Ecology

C)Genomic

D)Zoology

Answer:A

The Sunlight is a Great Source of what?

A)vitamin C

B)vitamin E

C)vitamin D

D)vitamin K

Answer:C

The breathing rate of a human being body is __________

A)11-13 minutes

B)13-15 minutes

C)16-20 minutes

D)32-35 minutes

Answer:C

The number of teeth in a human mouth is _________

A)30

B)32

C)33

D)31

Answer:B

The correct sequence of the various layers of Atmosphere from the Earth’s surface is _____________

A)Ionosphere, Mesosphere, Stratosphere, Troposphere

B)Mesosphere, Stratosphere, Ionosphere, Troposphere

C)Troposphere, Ionosphere, Stratosphere, Mesosphere

D)Troposphere, Stratosphere, Mesosphere, Ionosphere

Answer:D

The cells which are Colourless are ________

A)White blood cells

B)Red blood cells

C)Monocytes

D)platelets

Answer:A

What is the longest bone in human body?

A)Ulna

B)Tibia

C)Humerus

D)Femur

Answer:D

Shortest  bone in a human body is ________

A)Tibia

B)Stapes

C)Femur

D)Humerus

Answer:B

How the Sodium carbonate is produced?

  1. A) By Amonia solvay process
  2. B) By haber process
  3. C) By decons process
  4. D) By lead chamber process

Answer:A

What is The scientific study of teeth called?

A)Orthoepy

B)Ornithology

C)Odontology

D)Pedagogy

Answer:C

What is the Blood which heart pumps to lungs called?

A)lymph fluid

B)deoxygenated blood

C)atria blood

D)oxygenated blood

Answer:B

What is the Current stage of star ‘Sun’?

A)white dwarf

B)yellow dwarf

C)red giant

D)orange dwarf

Answer:B

If we reduce the length of a heater coil by 10% of its original length, then how much Power will be consumed by the heater?

A)Increase over 10%

B)Decrease by 0.5%

C)Decrease by 10%

D)Increase by 0.5%

Answer:C

 

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil