Engineering Chemistry MCQs

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on August 23rd, 2021

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs

The Corrosion of metals at the joints is minimized by joining dissimilar metals with adhesives due to which of the following?

(A).  The Metals are always covered with the adhesives

(B).  The Adhesive always act as the lubricator at the joints

(C).  The direct contact of metal to metal is avoided

(D).  Adhesives prevent exposure to an environment

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The Adhesives joints are leak-proof for which of the following?

(A).  Solids only

(B).   Both liquids and gases

(C).  Gases only

(D). Liquids only

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Joining labels to plastic cans or bottles is not possible if we do not use the adhesives.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

If the strength of the adhesive joint is which of the following then the mechanical joint is obtained by welding or riveting?

(A).  Less

(B).  More

(C).  Equals to

(D).  Very less

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which of the following is the bond energy of a metallic bond?

(A).   100-350 kJ/mol

(B).  60 kJ/mol

(C).  20 kJ/mol

(D).  600-1200 kJ/mol

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Not an example of thermosetting synthetic resins is _______

(A).  Epoxy

(B).  Acrylic polyester

(C). Silicones

(D).  Cellulose derivatives

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The adhesive that is prone to brittle failure is ______

(A).   PF resin

(B). Acrylic polyester

(C).  UF resin

(D).  Epoxy

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

which of the following are the epoxy resins that are the products of epichlorohydrin and bisphenol?

(A).  Free radical

(B).  Addition

(C).   Condensation

(D).  Ion-exchange

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

On increasing the temperature, what will happen to the strength of the adhesive?

(A).  Remain same

(B).  Increases

(C).  First increases then decrease

(D).  Decreases

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

We use the Epoxies in a wide diversity of applications due to their strength, durability, and great versatility.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

We use _________ as the curtain-wall sealants

(A).  Silicones

(B).  Polyurethane

(C).  Polyvinyls

(D).  Cellulose derivatives

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The Emulsion adhesives are based on which of the following?

(A).  Polyurethane

(B).  Polyvinyl acetate

(C).  Urea-formaldehyde

(D).  Collodion

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The Collodion is a mixture of cellulose nitrate with which of the following?

(A).  Carboxylic acid

(B).  Ketone

(C). Alcohol

(D).  Phenol

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

What are The substances that are capable of uniting two other materials together by adhering strongly to the surface of both called?

(A).  Organic conducting polymers

(B).  Adhesives

(C). Biodegradable polymers

(D).  Composites

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The incorrect statement from the following is _____?

(A).  Two surfaces are instantly, economically, and easily joined to one another by the adhesives

(B).  The Bonding that is done by the adhesives gives smoother finished surfaces

(C).  The Adhesives bonding always require less after-finishing

(D).  The process of applying the adhesives requires very much highly specialized workers or the high heat

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

 

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.